Mary V. TEMPLE was born in August 1919 in Washington, DC.693 She appeared in the census in January 1920 in Washington, DC.693 Parents: Earnest T. TEMPLE-133924 and Asta L. -133925.


Mary Valencia TEMPLE22122,108728 was born on 25 September 1900 in Washington Co., PA.22126,31849,108728 She appeared in the census in April 1910 in Independence Twp., Washington, PA.22126 In January 1920 she was a school teacher in Cross Creek, Washington, PA.31849 Mary lived in Uhrichsville, Tuscarawas, OH in 1942.6123 She lived in Moorefield Twp., Clark, OH in 1965.22122,92219 She died in 1970 at the age of 70 in Cambridge, Guernsey, OH.33039,108728 Buried in Hillside Memorial Park, Akron, OH. She may have been the Mary R. Dean b 23 Jun 1901, res PA before 1951, d 12 May 1992 in Toledo, OH. Parents: George Franklin (George) TEMPLE-18314 and Nannie Mae (Nan) FISH-31506.

Spouse: DEAN-31513.


Mary Vera TEMPLE5750 was born on 12 March 1899 in Paluska, Bradley, AR.5752,108729 She died on 13 June 1936 at the age of 37 in Bradley Co., AR.5752,44828 Buried in Palestine Cemetery, Bradley Co., AR. Otis Walker, her son, reported that "Mary Vera b Mar 12, 1899 d June 13, 1936 eloped to Fordyce, Ar to m Otis Walker against wishes both sides of family. Mary Vera later Postmaster Johnsville, gave that up to move to Warren when Otis was engineer of logging train for Southern Lbr Co before his death 1930." Parents: William T. (Billy) TEMPLE-20874 and Dora G. (Dora) MC CLAIN-20879.

Spouse: Otis WALKER-27697. Mary Vera TEMPLE and Otis WALKER were married about 1920. Children were: Otis WALKER-85673.


Mary Victoria (Mary) TEMPLE101094 was born on 22 June 1836 in Princeton, Worcester, MA.108730,108731 In August 1850 she was a clerk in Barre, Worcester, MA.108730 Enumerated in the household of Seth and Catherine M. Caldwell. In June 1900 she was a servant in Boston, Suffolk, MA.108731 Mary died on 18 April 1901 at the age of 64 in Boston, Suffolk, MA.22 Died of pneumonia. Buried in Deer Island Cemetery, Boston, MA. She has reference number RLT # 234-4i.20024 Unmarried. Parents: Moses TEMPLE-16317 and Persis WILSON-16327.


Mary Viola TEMPLE was born in 1868 in Mercer Co., OH.2130,17141 She appeared in the census in July 1870 in Franklin Twp., Mercer, OH.17141 She appeared in the census in June 1880 in Franklin Twp., Mercer, OH.2130 Mary died. Parents: Jasper TEMPLE-42557 and Margaret P. BROWN-42560.


Mary Viola (Viola) TEMPLE52085 was born in 1898 in Laurel, Jones, MS.6967,52088 Gave her age as 18 in 1920. She appeared in the census in May 1910 in Jones Co., MS.6967 She appeared in the census in January 1920 in Jones Co., MS.52088 Did not appear with her parents in 1900. Parents: James Abner (Abner/Abbe) TEMPLE(S)-20737 and Altamire (Altema) MASON-20750.


Mary Violet TEMPLE died in 1895 in Corsicana, Navarro, TX.19770 Buried in Oakwood Cemetery, Corsicana, TX. She is in the Temple family plot with John and Mary Frances Temple who had a daughter of the same name born in 1894, but who survived well past the 1900 census where she appeared with the family. It is not clear who Mary Violet was.


Mary Violet (Violet) TEMPLE was born in September 1894 in TX.12497,19767,19769,19771,108732 She appeared in the census in June 1900 in Corsicana, Navarro, TX.12497,19769 She appeared in the census in April 1910 in Corsicana, Navarro, TX.108732 In April 1930 Mary was a school teacher in Corsicana, Navarro, TX.19767 In 1938 she was an investigator, Texas Old Age Assistance Commission in Corsicana, Navarro, TX.33084 Living with her sister (I think) Mary F. Temple. It may be the Mary F. Temple in Corsicana in 1938 was Violet's mother. She lived 1040 S. 17th Street in Corsicana, Navarro, TX in 1938.108733 Identification of the Mary F. Temple in the phone directory of 1938 as Mary V. Temple requires proof. In April 1940 Mary was an investigator, Texas Old Age Assistance Commission in Corsicana, Navarro, TX.19771 She lived in Corsicana, Navarro, TX in 1954.19772 She died on 3 January 1993 at the age of 98 in Navarro Co., TX.105 Buried in Oakwood Cemetery, Corsicana, TX. Unmarried. Strangely, Oakwood Cemetery has a Mary Violet Temple buried in the Temple plot, with a lone date of death of 1895. I don't know who she is, since Mary Violet was very much alive several years later in the 1900 census. This may well be a confusion of two different children of John and Mary (Carpenter) Temple. This person usually went by Violet, and gave her name that way when informing her mother's death certificate. There was also a Mary, who may have been Mary Violet, whom it appears died in 1895. Parents: John TEMPLE-34975 and Mary Frances (Mary) CARPENTER-53525.


Mary Virginia TEMPLE24828 was born in 1841 in VA.75527 Gave her age as 17 in 1860. She appeared in the census in September 1850 in Prince George Co., VA.75527 She appeared in the census in June 1860 in Prince George Co., VA.8729,75528 Mary died. Parents: Henry TEMPLE-22101 and Martha Vianna (Martha) AMBROSE-22110.


Mary Virginia TEMPLE (private).19384


Mary Virginia (Ginny) TEMPLE (private).65737 Parents: Henry Gresham (Gresham) TEMPLE Jr.-44641 and Molly Jo SANDERS-44642.

Spouse: Thomas William (Tom) GEGGATT-44649.


Mary W. TEMPLE died on 19 September 1959 in Bowie Co., TX.108734 Temple may not be her maiden name.


Mary W. TEMPLE was born in 1785 in MA.108735 She appeared in the census in October 1850 in Salem, Essex, MA.108735 Enumerated in the household of George Wheatland, of no known relation. She appeared in the census in June 1860 in Salem, Essex, MA.108736 Enumerated in the household of George Wheatland, of no known relationship. Mary has reference number RLT # (None).35869 Temple may not be her maiden name. The 1850 census does not give a marital status. It is possible that she is Mary Wyman Temple. However, the W in her given names may be Wheatland, since she was enumerated in the household of George Wheatland for more than 10 years.


Mary W. TEMPLE76486 was born on 25 March 1844 in Harford Co., MD.8603,8605,8606,8607,8608,38948,102453,102857 She appeared in the census in August 1850 in Harford Co., MD.102857 She appeared in the census in June 1860 in Marshalls, Harford, MD.102453 Mary appeared in the census in June 1870 in Newlin, Chester, PA.8606 She appeared in the census in June 1900 in Coatesville, Chester, PA.8607 She appeared in the census in April 1910 in Coatesville, Chester, PA.8605 Mary died on 22 December 1912 at the age of 68 in Coatesville, Chester, PA.8604,108737 Died of uterine cancer. Buried in Jeffersonville, PA. Parents: Joseph S. TEMPLE-5206 and Thirza J. HARVEY-5462.

Spouse: John ALLISON-19599. Mary W. TEMPLE and John ALLISON were married about 1863 in Guys Mills, Crawford, PA.8603,8608 They claimed 33 years of marriage in 1910, which was well off the mark. Children were: William H. ALLISON-69387, Isaac Thomas ALLISON-69388, John Brinton ALLISON-69389, Mary L. ALLISON-69390, George Edgar ALLISON-69391, Everett W. H. ALLISON-69392, Charles B. ALLISON-69393, Frank R. ALLISON-84208.


Mary W. TEMPLE was born on 12 January 1907.108738 She lived in Washington, DC in 1953.108738 She died on 25 December 2000 at the age of 93 in Washington, DC.108738 Temple may not be her maiden name.


Mary Wandell (Mary/Wandell) TEMPLE was born on 1 January 1939 in Riverside, Riverside, CA.2515,106430 She appeared in the census in April 1940 in Temescal, Oakland, Alameda, CA.2515 She died on 15 September 1988 at the age of 49 in Palmdale, Los Angeles, CA.108739,108740 Find-A-Grave reports 24 Sep which disagrees with SSDI. Buried in Joshua Memorial Park, Lancaster, CA. When applied for her SSAN, she said her mother was Virginia Honor, but Virginia Honor married Mary's half brother, Lyman Temple, making Virginia her sister-in-law. Lyman and Virginia were married years after Mary was born. That's an odd error to make. The error is repeated in Find-A-Grave's memorial for Mary. Parents: Louis Denham (Louis) TEMPLE-5947 and Eugenia -85747.

Spouse: Harold MC KAUGHAN-101728.


Mary Watlington TEMPLE was born in 1893.85706 She died in 1959 at the age of 66 in Miller Co., AR.85706 Temple may not have been her maiden name.


Mary White (Mary) TEMPLE85715 was born on 29 September 1877 in Shelburne, Franklin, MA.22,45141,45435,58748,58751 She appeared in the census in June 1880 in Rutland, Rutland, VT.58751 She lived in New York City, New York, NY in 1924.108741 Mary died. Parents: John Calhoon (John) TEMPLE-2943 and Mary Lavinia (Mary) PACKARD-2952.

Spouse: Jacob (Jack) THINNES-37204. Mary White (Mary) TEMPLE and Jacob (Jack) THINNES were married on 29 September 1906 in Rutland, Rutland, VT.22


Mary Worrall (Mary) TEMPLE76908,87881 was born on 13 July 1847 in Kennett, Chester, PA.9078,10691,76909 She appeared in the census in August 1850 in Uwchland, Chester, PA.76909 She died before 1911 at the age of 64.44449 Parents: Thomas B. TEMPLE-5218 and Elizabeth Sharpless (Elizabeth) WORRALL-5445.

Spouse: Charles P. SMITH-16530. Mary Worrall (Mary) TEMPLE and Charles P. SMITH were married on 7 October 1869 in Marshallton, Chester, PA.10692,10696,68709 Children were: P. Worrall SMITH-16545, C. Howell SMITH-16546, Percy T. SMITH-16547, Emma H. SMITH-16548, Harry Donald SMITH-16549, John L. SMITH-92487.


Mary Wyman (Molly) TEMPLE13065,93776 was born on 23 November 1784 in Billerica, Middlesex, MA.108742 Some sources say she was born in Acton, MA. She was baptized on 9 January 1785 in Acton, Middlesex, MA.11130 She died on 1 October 1867 at the age of 82 in Billerica, Middlesex, MA.22 Buried in North Cemetery, Billerica, MA. Buried with John Kitchen (1802-1878) and Mary Ann Wiley (1814-1909), and their connection is unknown. Unmarried. Parents: Samuel TEMPLE-914 and Mary W. WYMAN-46689.


Mary Z. TEMPLE died on 27 April 1886 in Cambria Co., PA.108743 Buried in Grandview Cemetery, Johnstown, PA. Temple is most likely not her maiden name.


Mary Zella TEMPLE was born on 25 October 1931.108744 She lived in PA before 1951.108744 She died on 8 July 2009 at the age of 77 in Mesa, Maricopa, AZ.108744 Temple may not be her maiden name.


Mary\Mamie Frances TEMPLE849 was born in October 1882 in NJ.49259,55543 In June 1900 she was a dressmaker in Hoboken, Hudson, NJ.55543 She appeared in the census in April 1910 in Hoboken, Hudson, NJ.49259 Mary\Mamie lived 207 Willow Avenue in Hoboken, Hudson, NJ in 1942.38388 She died. By 1910, she had had 6 children, all of whom survived. Parents: William TEMPLE Jr.-10170 and Adelia A. (Della) MONTAGNE-10214.

Spouse: Ehrich (Eric) LEMKE-10221. Mary\Mamie Frances TEMPLE and Ehrich (Eric) LEMKE were married on 18 November 1900 in Hoboken, Hudson, NJ.49259,49260 Children were: Charles Auguste LEMKE-10224, Joan Adelia LEMKE-10225, Ehrich Curtis LEMKE-10223, William S. LEMKE-10222, Anna Elizabeth LEMKE-49065, Mildred Frances LEMKE-49066.


Marya TEMPLE was born on 28 October 1772 in Athens, Greene, NY.108745 She was baptized on 20 March 1773 in Athens, Greene, NY.108745 Baptized in the Athens Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church. She was named for one of her baptismal sponsors, James and Mary Weight. Parents: Thomas TEMPLE-130243 and Elisabeth -130244.


Maryann TEMPLE was born in May 1918 in MO.4332 She appeared in the census in January 1920 in Everett, Snohomish, WA.4332 Parents: Gus TEMPLE-135266 and Louise -135267.


Maryann TEMPLE (private).52293

Spouse: SHAH-167512.

Spouse: Edwin MATOS-167513.


Maryann T. TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Michael P. SIMONO-144432.


Maryann T. TEMPLE was born in 1905 in CT.5337 She appeared in the census in January 1920 in Newark, Essex, NJ.5337 Middle initial was illegible in1 920. Parents: TEMPLE-134527 and Mary -134528.


Maryann T. TEMPLE (private).51059 Parents: Joseph Leo TEMPLE Jr.-27873 and Jeanne Marie (Jeanne) WHOLLEY-27874.

Spouse: FINDLEN-120489.


Marybelle TEMPLE was born on 17 July 1896 in Frankfort, Clinton, IN.7736,21724,22387,40947 She appeared in the census in April 1910 in Frankfort, Clinton, IN.21724 She appeared in the census in January 1920 in Frankfort, Clinton, IN.40947 Marybelle appeared in the census in April 1930 in Peru, Miami, IN.22387 She lived in Indianapolis, Marion, IN in 1948.40949 She died. Parents: Elonzo Voris (Alonzo) TEMPLE-48363 and Clara Belle HILLIS-48364.

Spouse: Frederick B. COHEE-104199. Marybelle TEMPLE and Frederick B. COHEE were married in 1924 in IN.22387 Children were: John Frederick COHEE-104200.

Spouse: George KADEL-101141. Marybelle TEMPLE and George KADEL were married before 1948.7736


Maryellen TEMPLE (private).6796 Parents: Willis Edgar TEMPLE Jr.-44701 and Lucy Josephine MC LAMB-86710.

Spouse: Bryon MILLS-120546.


Maryetta TEMPLE was born on 3 June 1908 in Morrisville, Bucks, PA.33824,62864,62865,108746 She appeared in the census in April 1910 in Morrisville, Bucks, PA.33824 She appeared in the census in January 1920 in Morrisville, Bucks, PA.62864 In April 1930 Maryetta was a bookkeeper in Morrisville, Bucks, PA.62865 Also given as Marietta, as in her birth certificate. Parents: Robert Magee (Robert) TEMPLE-47403 and Elizabeth Katherine (Lizzie) RAYNER-47408.


Maryetta TEMPLE (private).5335 Parents: TEMPLE-127596.


Maryette (Mary) TEMPLE35840 was born on 2 September 1843 in Greenfield, Franklin, MA.45825 Gave her age as 32 in 1870. She appeared in the census in 1850 in Greenfield, Franklin, MA.35868 She appeared in the census in July 1870 in Greenfield, Franklin, MA.45825 Maryette died on 4 July 1875 at the age of 31 in Greenfield, Franklin, MA.108747 Parents: Stoddard William TEMPLE-1872 and Catherine Matilda (Catherine) LINK-2490.

Spouse: Levi L. KATELY-18281. Maryette (Mary) TEMPLE and Levi L. KATELY were married on 18 May 1862 in Greenfield, Franklin, MA.22,35840 Children were: Frank Andrew KATELY-37228, Grace Ella KATELY-37229, Rose Lila (Lillie) KATELY-37230.


Maryjane TEMPLE was born on 22 December 1922 in New Orleans, Orleans, LA.39079,108748 She died on 6 December 1993 at the age of 70 in Baton Rouge, East Baton Rouge, LA.39079,108748 Parents: Matthew TEMPLE-125900.

Spouse: Lloyd HATCHETT-125903. Maryjane TEMPLE and Lloyd HATCHETT were married. Children were: Deborah A. HATCHETT-125904.


Marylin TEMPLE (private).8853 Parents: Richard TEMPEL-45172 and Laura Mae SCHAA-45206.


Maryruth TEMPLE (private).22282

Spouse: Wayne H. COCHRAN-146263.


Maryruth Bradley TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Albert W. MC CORMICK Jr.-144434.


Marzee TEMPLE was born in 1841.108749 She died on 14 February 1899 at the age of 58 in Chicago, Cook, IL.108749


Mason TEMPLE (private). Parents: Bob TEMPLE-118984 and UNKNOWN-118985.


Mason TEMPLE87629 was born on 17 May 1811 in Shrewsbury, Worcester, MA.10727 He died about 1821 at the age of 10.10727 It is not clear, based on birth records alone, whether Mason was the last child of Phebe Green (and with whom, she might have died in childbirth) or the first with Phebe Mason. If with Phebe Mason, then the marriage date of Oct 1811 might be too late, favoring an earlier
date of Nov 1809. Parents: Benjamin TEMPLE-973 and Phebe MASON-10891.


Mason TEMPLE was born in 1894 in Panama.108750 He lived in Washington, DC on 1 April 1935.108750 In April 1940 he was a sign painter in Washington, DC.108750 Unmarried in 1940.


Mason A. TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Arrielle L. THURING-179507.


Mason Currier (Mason) TEMPLE was born on 7 December 1890 in San Francisco, San Francisco, CA.3038,3039,30669,108751,108752,108753,108754 Death certificate put the date in 1884. In April 1910 he was a rail office clerk in San Francisco, San Francisco, CA.3039 He served in the military in 1916.108752 Served as a private in the Army, from 19 Jun 1916 to 27 Jul 1916. Mason Sailed to England in January 1917 in CA.108751 In January 1920 he was a truck driver in Oakland, Alameda, CA.3038 In April 1930 he was a taxi driver in American Twp., Sacramento, CA.30669 Mason lived 207 Giraud Street in San Antonio, Bexar, TX in 1948.108753 He died on 4 March 1948 at the age of 57 in Southon, Bexar, TX.108752,108753,108755 Died of pulmonary tuberculosis. Buried in Ft. Sam Houston National Cemetery, Section L, Site 37. In his SSAN application, he said his father was Frank C. Temple, but he had his mother's name correct. Parents: John Mason (John) TEMPLE-1738 and Dr. Amy Florence CURRIER-2420.

Spouse: Margie Evelyn ETZLER-41923. Margie Evelyn ETZLER and Mason Currier (Mason) TEMPLE were married in 1929 in CA.30669


Mason Elliott TEMPLE (private).108756


Mathew TEMPLE was born in 1846 in Nova Scotia, Canada.37844,37845,37846,37847,108757 Gave May 1850 in 1900. In August 1870 he was a farm laborer in Boston, Suffolk, MA.108757 He immigrated in 1872.37844 The claim of 1872 for his immigration does not fit well with his presence in the 1870 census. In June 1880 Mathew was a farm laborer in Wayland, Middlesex, MA.37845 In June 1900 he was a farmer in Wayland, Middlesex, MA.37847 In April 1910 he was a farmer in Wayland, Middlesex, MA.37844 In January 1920 Mathew was a farmer in Sherborn, Middlesex, MA.37846 He died before January 1934 at the age of 88. His parents were from England (father) and Nova Scotia (mother). Probably related to Rachel Temple, enumerated close by in 1870 and also from Nova Scotia.

Spouse: Mary Elizabeth (Lizzie) HANCOCK-134386. Mary Elizabeth (Lizzie) HANCOCK and Mathew TEMPLE were married in 1873.37844 The date is hard to figure, since in 1910 he claimed they had been married for 37 years, and she claimed 34 years, but both claimed this was their first marriage. Children were: Abbie Francis TEMPLE-139142, Frances (Fanny) TEMPLE-137858, Rhoda Louise (Rhoda) TEMPLE-129287, Mary L. TEMPLE-137856.


Mathew TEMPLE was born in 1853 in ME.2976 He appeared in the census in June 1860 in Bowdoinham, Sagadahoc, ME.2976 Given name was illegible in 1860. Parents: James P. TEMPLE-137971 and Hanna H. -137972.


Mathew TEMPLE was born in 1853 in PA.5299 In June 1880 he was a laborer in Altoona, Blair, PA.5299 He did not give birthplaces for his parents in 1880. He might be the son of Thomas and Emeline Temple, but the only thing he has in common is a year and place of birth.

Spouse: Mary -140259. Mary and Mathew TEMPLE were married about 1875 in PA. Children were: Ira TEMPLE-140260.


Mathew B. (Matt) TEMPLE50809 was born on 9 November 1841 in London, London, England, United Kingdom.50810,52060,52061,52062,52064,108758,108759,108760 Gave his age as 41 in 1885. He gave 1841 explicitly in the 1900 census. Claimed to be from France in 1870. He immigrated in 1855.52061,52064 He reported 1866 for his immigration in 1900. In 1910, he gave 1855. He served in the military between 1861 and 1864.108761,108762 Enlisted 2 Oct 1861 as a musician from OH. Served in Company G, 59th OH Infantry. Became a principal musician by 1863. Mustered out 1 Nov 1864 at Nashville, TN. Mathew appeared in the census in 1861 in Cobourg, Northumberland, Ontario, Canada.108506 In August 1870 he was a railroad engineer in Creston, Union, IA.52060,108760 He was an engineer on the Chicago and Northwestern Railway. In June 1880 he was a locomotive engineer in Clinton, Clinton, IA.50810 In 1885 Mathew was an engineer in Clinton, Clinton, IA.52062 In June 1900 he was a locomotive engineer in Carroll, Carroll, IA.52064,52066 He was an engineer fgor the Chicago and Northwestern system. He appeared in the census in April 1910 in Carroll, Carroll, IA.52061 Mathew appeared in the census in 1915 in Carroll, Carroll, IA.108758 He died on 24 December 1917 at the age of 76 in Benton Co., IA.108759,108761 Buried in Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Blairstown, IA. His relationship as a son of Peter needs proof, but seems relatively solid based on the unusual nature of his background and the family's history. Also, the 1880 census shows his parents were both from England. His obituary said he had five brothers, all of them locomotive engineers, who survived him, but I can find only one who survived him. It seems the obituary was misinformed. Parents: Peter W. TEMPLE-37763 and Eliza OWEN-37764.

Spouse: Hannah A. (Anna) MARVIN-37761. Hannah A. (Anna) MARVIN and Mathew B. (Matt) TEMPLE were married on 2 May 1870 in Clinton Co., IA.50809,52061,52067 Children were: Edella B. (Della) TEMPLE-37779, Marvin Hughett TEMPLE-37780, Marian (Mary) TEMPLE-37781, Anna L. (Annie) TEMPLE-37782, Floyd TEMPLE-57223, Matthew TEMPLE-37784.


Mathew Gregory TEMPLE (private).108763