Mary D. TEMPLE (private). Parents: John TEMPLE-127997 and Martha BRUCE-127996.

Spouse: WHITEHURST-127999.


Mary Daisie TEMPLE was born in 1934 in Old Fields Twp., Wilson, NC.108203 She died before 1940 at the age of 6. Her absence in 1940 may mean she died before then. Parents: Floyd Branch (Floyd) TEMPLES-54521 and Mary Nancy (Mary) PARKER-54526.


Mary Davis TEMPLE10768,10769 was born in 1892 in TX.10770,10772,10776 She appeared in the census in April 1910 in Fort Worth, Tarrant, TX.10770 She appeared in the census in April 1910 in Arlington, Tarrant, TX.10772 Mary lived 1401 Pennsylvania Street in Fort Worth, Tarrant, TX in 1921.52507 She died on 25 April 1921 at the age of 29 in Fort Worth, Tarrant, TX.10776,52507 Died of obstruction of the bowels following an operation. Buried in Oakwood Cemetery, Fort Worth, TX. Parents: Edward W. TEMPEL-35295 and Ruby BALL-89917.

Spouse: Robert W. MAYER-89928. Mary Davis TEMPLE and Robert W. MAYER were married.


Mary Deile (Dell) TEMPLE9925 was born on 22 January 1907 in Dickson Co., TN.5615,61970,61972 She appeared in the census in April 1910 in Dickson, Dickson, TN.5615 In April 1930 she was a lumber company stenographer in Dickson, Dickson, TN.61970 In April 1940 Mary was a county agent stenographer in Dickson, Dickson, TN.61972 Enumerated with her parents. She lived in Dickson, Dickson, TN in 1955.8542 She was the informant on her mother's death certificate. She lived in Dickson, Dickson, TN in 1979.85920 Mary died. Parents: Fred Howard (Freddie) TEMPLE-20126 and Mary Everett (Polly) PRIMM-20174.

Spouse: Robert DUNNIGAN-20181. Mary Deile (Dell) TEMPLE and Robert DUNNIGAN were married before 1953.


Mary Delina (Dee) TEMPLE19242 was born on 4 November 1901 in Attala Co., MS.19236,19237 She appeared in the census in April 1910 in Attala Co., MS.19236 She appeared in the census in January 1920 in Kosciusko, Attala, MS.19237 Mary lived in Jackson, Hinds, MS in 1949.19241 She died on 31 August 1981 at the age of 79 in Jackson, Hinds, MS.25677 Buried in Lakewood Memorial Park, Jackson, MS. Parents: John Bunyan (John) TEMPLE-20254 and Bettie Delina (Bettie) CAMPBELL-20294.

Spouse: James J. DARBY-22629. Mary Delina (Dee) TEMPLE and James J. DARBY were married on 30 March 1924 in Lauderdale Co., MS.25676

Spouse: ALLEN-109612.


Mary Dell TEMPLE was born on 21 November 1916 in Springfield, Greene, MO.2357,2358,44026,108204 She appeared in the census in January 1920 in Campbell Twp., Greene, MO.2357 She appeared in the census in 1930 in Springfield, Greene, MO. In April 1940 Mary was a surgeon and medical doctor secretary in Springfield, Greene, MO.2358 She died on 17 February 2007 at the age of 90 in Pacific Palisades, Los Angeles, CA.108205 Buried in Rock Creek Cemetery, Washington, DC, Plot: Section C. Middle initial was L in early censuses. She was the informant on her mother's death certificate. Parents: Allen Porter (Allen) TEMPLE-45414 and Blanche WYATT-45700.

Spouse: Marshall V. JAMISON-98394. Mary Dell TEMPLE and Marshall V. JAMISON were married in 1941.44026 They44026 were divorced in August 1971 in Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA.44026


Mary Della TEMPLE61470 was born on 10 October 1879 in Franklin Co., MS.61471 She appeared in the census in June 1880 in Franklin Co., MS.61471 She died on 25 December 1941 at the age of 62 in Franklin Co., MS.108206 Buried in Mount Zion Cemetery, Franklin Co., MS. Parents: James Monroe (James) TEMPLE-18898 and Amanda E. (Mandy) PORTER-18993.

Spouse: Elbert (Ebb) MULLINS-19003. Mary Della TEMPLE and Elbert (Ebb) MULLINS were married on 21 November 1896 in Franklin Co., MS.37834,56502 In marriage book 2, p. 244.


Mary Diane TEMPLE (private).43587 Parents: Robert Lamar (Lamar) TEMPLE-15975 and Mary Sue IRBY-15983.

Spouse: GALAZ-77684.


Mary Dony (Dona) TEMPLE was born on 6 June 1895 in Allen Co., KY.5883,22884,22885,22886,70801 In her SSAN application, she claimed Allen Co., KY, but a secondary source says it was Akersville, KY. She appeared in the census in June 1900 in Gum, Monroe, KY.22886 She appeared in the census in April 1910 in Puncheon, Knott, KY.5883,22885 Mary lived in Allen Co., KY in 1918.70800 She appeared in the census in February 1920 in Puncheon, Allen, KY.70801 She died. Parents: Joel G. TEMPLE-47189 and Camilla (Milla) COMBS-73381.

Spouse: James W. (Jim) STINSON-105356. Mary Dony (Dona) TEMPLE and James W. (Jim) STINSON were married on 26 January 1911 in Allen Co., KY.70802 Children were: Geraldine STINSON-105358, Earnestine STINSON-105355, James O. STINSON-105354.


Mary Dorcas TEMPLE75424 was born on 6 July 1866 in Shefford, Shefford, Quebec, Canada.22,35679,51544 She died on 24 February 1882 at the age of 15 in Waterloo, La Haute-Yamaska, Quebec, Canada.22,35679,51544 Buried in Waterloo Cemetery, Waterloo, Quebec, Canada. Parents: Albert Thomas TEMPLE-6195 and Mary Ann PAYTON-6397.


Mary Dorothy (Dorothy) TEMPLE (private). Parents: Marion Delburt (Marion) TEMPLE-10153 and Agnes Marie PRETZ-10154.

Spouse: Frances Joseph STEVENS II-10164. Children were: Valerie Renee STEVENS-10165, Joseph Matthew STEVENS-10166.


Mary Drew TEMPLE8669,8674,108207 was born about 1749 in Moore Co., NC. The existence of Mary Drew Temple is not proven. In fact, there is good reason to believe that this is a confusion of another reference. "Dr. Groves in his book, 'The Allstons and Allstone of North and South Carolina' states that this Philip Alston married a Mary Drew Temple but it would appear that this could be explained as a misinterpretation through the passage of time of 'Temperance, daughter of Drew.' In 1789 James Alston of Moore County 'eldest son and heir of Philip Alston and his wife Temperance' joined to break the entail when the land 'left to Temperance Alston by the will of her father Drew Smith' was sold."

It would appear that the case is rather convincing that Groves' book began the error, perpetuated in the Alston and Thigpen (and other) genealogies.

Spouse: Colonel Philip ALSTON-23800. Mary Drew TEMPLE and Colonel Philip ALSTON were married between 1770 and 1777 in Cumberland Co., NC.8669,8674 Children were: Phillip ALSTON-52884.


Mary E. TEMPLE (private).64767 Parents: Andrew Wesley TEMPLE-60745 and Jessie Julia ROLLO-74297.

Spouse: Vernon MAHER-74306.


Mary E. TEMPLE was born (date unknown). She may be Mary, daughter of John Hancock Temple. It is also tempting to identify her as the Mary Temple that married Alexander Myrick - making the given name here some nickname or a misinterpretation.

Spouse: Eid MYRICK-132768. Mary E. TEMPLE and Eid MYRICK were married on 6 August 1855 in New York City, New York, NY.25877,49507


Mary E. TEMPLE296 was born (date unknown).

Spouse: George C. POTTS-133325. Mary E. TEMPLE and George C. POTTS were married on 16 June 1866 in Knox Co., IL.296,12170,61595


Mary E. TEMPLE455 was born (date unknown).

Spouse: John A. FISK-133461. Mary E. TEMPLE and John A. FISK were married on 23 November 1882 in Mahoning Co., OH.455


Mary E. TEMPLE was born (date unknown). There were two marriages in Green Co., WI on the same day, and Mary either married Robert Penthcoff or Edward L. Prentice. Mary might be the daughter of Albert H. and Mary F. Temple Brodhead, Green, WI, who had only one child who survived, but who did not appear with them in any censuses.

Spouse: UNKNOWN-142261. Mary E. TEMPLE and UNKNOWN were married on 4 April 1894 in Green Co., WI.108208


Mary E. TEMPLE was born (date unknown).

Spouse: UNKNOWN-142263. Mary E. TEMPLE and UNKNOWN were married on 23 April 1901 in Lincoln Co., WI.108209


Mary E. TEMPLE lived in North Dorchester, Middlesex, Ontario, Canada in 1879.63401 She may be the M. Ellen Temple who married George Reed Wyatt. Parents: William TEMPLE-149702 and Miriam RICHARDSON-149703.


Mary E. TEMPLE was born (date unknown).

Spouse: Sampson C. HURST-152585. Mary E. TEMPLE and Sampson C. HURST were married on 21 April 1881 in Amite Co., MS.20105


Mary E. TEMPLE was born (date unknown).

Spouse: Rene MERELL-142534. Mary E. TEMPLE and Rene MERELL were married on 13 August 1899 in Union Co., OR.54420


Mary E. TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Hubert B. MARTIN-165439.


Mary E. TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Kenneth R. RODGERS-165609.


Mary E. TEMPLE was born in Hartland, Windsor, VT.13505 Not found in 1910.

Spouse: John C. BIRD-173957. Mary E. TEMPLE and John C. BIRD were married before September 1909. Children were: BIRD-173958, BIRD-173959, Lena F. BIRD-173960.


Mary E. TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Kenneth W. RICH-177745.


Mary E. TEMPLE died about 1890 in MI.

Spouse: Preston COATES-166142. Mary E. TEMPLE and Preston COATES were married about 1880 in Canada.22146 Children were: Sherman COATES-166144, Martha COATES-166145, Tabitha COATES-166146, Maud COATES-166148, Omar COATES-166147.


Mary E. TEMPLE died on 27 July 1908 in Franklin Co., OH.108210 Temple may not be her maiden name.


Mary E. TEMPLE died on 13 February 1920 in Cuyahoga Co., OH.108211


Mary E. TEMPLE died on 12 May 1948 in Olney, Richland, IL.108212 Temple may not be her maiden name.


Mary E. TEMPLE died in December 1950 in NJ.108213 Temple may not be her maiden name.


Mary E. TEMPLE108214 was born on 16 September 1803. She died on 3 October 1936 at the age of 133 in Rome, Oneida, NY. Buried in Wright Settlement Cemetery, Rome, NY. Temple may not be her maiden name.


Mary E. TEMPLE447 was born in 1829 in TN.44590,44802 Gave her age as 27 in 1860. She appeared in the census in 1850 in Madison Co., TN.44802 She appeared in the census in September 1860 in Henry Co., TN.44590 Parents: Hartwell TEMPLE-24701 and Maria COPPEDGE-32901.

Spouse: Samuel JOHNSON-31424. Mary E. TEMPLE and Samuel JOHNSON were married on 15 March 1855 in Madison Co., TN.10491 This is the date of the license, and there was no minister's return. Children were: Leonadas D. JOHNSON-57923, Meddy C. JOHNSON-57924, William C. JOHNSON-57925, James L. JOHNSON-57926, Martha A. JOHNSON-57927, David W. JOHNSON-57928.


Mary E. TEMPLE108215 was born on 28 November 1829. She died on 18 March 1855 at the age of 25 in Clifton Park, Saratoga, NY. Parents: William TEMPLE-156865 and E. -156866.


Mary E. TEMPLE was born in 1831 in TN.7055 She appeared in the census in August 1850 in Grainger Co., SC.7055 Parents: TEMPLE-137822 and Sophia -137823.


Mary E. TEMPLE was born in 1835 in TN.108216 In June 1860 she was a needleworker in Smith Co., TN.108216 Enumerated in the household of David and Henrietta Davis, of no known relationship. However, she is enumerated in such an order that she appears to be a daughter. Maiden name might not be Temple, and might be Davis.


Mary E. TEMPLE was born in 1840 in PA.27263,27264 She appeared in the census in August 1850 in North Strabane, Washington, PA.27263 She appeared in the census in June 1860 in North Strabane, Washington, PA.27264 Mary died. Parents: William TEMPLE-54646 and Lydia DEVORE-56396.


Mary E. TEMPLE81745 was born in 1840 in Bowdoin, Sagadahoc, ME.3439 She died on 29 September 1842 at the age of 2 in Bowdoin, Sagadahoc, ME.22,3439,57841,81746 Buried in Woodlawn Cemetery, West Bowdoin, ME. Parents: Ivory TEMPLE-1497 and Rebecca SMALL-2135.


Mary E. TEMPLE was born in 1841 in IL.89604 She appeared in the census in September 1850 in Peoria Co., IL.89604 Parents: James Harvey (James) TEMPLE-5311 and Frances Ann (Frances) TEMPLE-24216.


Mary E. TEMPLE was born in 1842 in Chester Co., PA.108217 She appeared in the census in August 1850 in East Caln, Chester, PA.108217 Enumerated with the family of Mary Gallagher. She has reference number RLT # (None).907 She may be Mary Etta Temple, daughter of Seth and Elizabeth (Foster) Temple. Her proximity to John and Hannah (Hollis) Temple in the 1850 census indicates there may be a relationship there, and she may be his granddaughter. She might be the Mary E. Temple who married David Snodgrass. She might be the Mary E. Temple who married Porter Crushers.


Mary E. TEMPLE was born on 24 November 1842 in Cooperstown, Otsego, NY.16002,68847,68848,68849,108218 Ralph Temple database She appeared in the census in September 1850 in Middlefield, Otsego, NY.68849 She appeared in the census in June 1860 in Middlefield, Otsego, NY.68847 Mary appeared in the census in June 1865 in Otsego, Otsego, NY.68850 She appeared in the census in July 1870 in Otsego, Otsego, NY.68848 She lived in Cooperstown, Otsego, NY between 1895 and 1917.91911,108219 Known from a petition she filed in 4 Dec 1895. In June 1900 Mary was a servant in Cooperstown, Otsego, NY.16002 Enumerated as a servant in the home of her first cousin, Charles Temple Brewer. In June 1905 she was a servant in Cooperstown, Otsego, NY.108220 She was in the household of Charles T, and Angeline Brewer. Charles was her first cousin. She appeared in the census in April 1910 in Otsego, Otsego, NY.108218 Mary died on 29 March 1919 at the age of 76 in Cooperstown, Otsego, NY.22,69669,108221 Buried in Lakewood Cemetery, Cooperstown, NY. Will gave $50 to Lakewood Cemetery for the perpetual upkeep of the grave and markers of her father, Seth J. Temple

Mentions she had a cousin, Charles T. Brewer, and a brother-in-law, Charles D. Cook. Charles T. Brewer was married to Ernestine A. Brewer. Brewer lived in Cooperstown in 1918, and was named executor of the will by Mary.

Brewers had address of 509 Charles St. North, Baltimore MD., which may have been the Hamilton. No date known.

A letter of 19 Jul 1925 from Ernestine A. Brewer carried address of 1002 Beacon St, Brookline, MA Parents: Seth Jones TEMPLE-24 and Emeline SMITH-5086.


Mary E. TEMPLE was born in 1844 in PA.7106 The handwriting was illegible in 1860, and her age might be 14. She appeared in the census in July 1860 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA.7106 Parents: James TEMPLE-138394 and Susan -138395.


Mary E. TEMPLE69514 was born in 1845 in Columbus, Franklin, OH.69513 A secondary source said she was from Columbus, OH, but she claimed PA in the 1880 census. She appeared in the census in June 1880 in Crestline, Crawford, OH.69513 Her parents were from OH (father) and PA (mother). While there are several alternatives for her identity, none of them seem to work out based on her claims of birth date, location and her parents' birthplaces.

Spouse: David SNODGRASS-128463. Mary E. TEMPLE and David SNODGRASS were married on 22 September 1881 in Crawford Co., OH.69514 The Ohio Genealogical Society gave the date in 1881 for their marriage. However, it is pretty clear that the only David Snodgrass in the 1880 census who was of marrying age was already married to Mary, and had been for at least 13 years based on the age of their oldest child. Perhaps this is a transcription error, and they were really married 22 Sep 1861? Children were: Harry SNODGRASS-154325, Sheridan SNODGRASS-154326, Berdella SNODGRASS-154327.


Mary E. TEMPLE36131 was born in 1846 in OH.16277,87779,87780 She appeared in the census in August 1850 in Orange Twp., Delaware, OH.87779 She appeared in the census in June 1860 in Jerome Twp., Union, OH.87780 Mary appeared in the census in June 1870 in Westerville, Franklin, OH.16277 She died. Parents: Gilbert TEMPLE-53057 and Rebecca R. THATCHER-53072.

Spouse: Simon H. GRAVES-61639. Mary E. TEMPLE and Simon H. GRAVES were married on 1 January 1872 in Beloit, Rock, WI.36131,36132 Children were: Philip Abernathy GRAVES-114840.


Mary E. TEMPLE was born in 1849 in VA.17109,37464 She appeared in the census in June 1860 in Waldo, Alachua, FL.17109 She appeared in the census in June 1885 in Bradford Co., FL.37464 Mary died. Did not appear with her family in 1850, and may have been born after 31 Aug 1850. Parents: Simon Johnson (Simon) TEMPLE(S)-21229 and Sarah Jane (Sarah) COOLEY-21230.

Spouse: HALL-51536. Mary E. TEMPLE and HALL were married.


Mary E. TEMPLE was born in 1849 in Prince George Co., VA.5619 She appeared in the census in September 1850 in Prince George Co., VA.108222 Parents: Williamson S. TEMPLE-131577 and Mary H. -131578.


Mary E. TEMPLE was born in September 1857 in Madison Twp., Butler, OH.19512,48668,51598 Gave 1846 and IL in the 1925 census. She appeared in the census in April 1860 in Madison Twp., Butler, OH.19512 She lived in MO in 1888.48668 Mary appeared in the census in June 1900 in Center Twp., Doniphan, KS.48668 She died. Her parents were both from IN. By 1900, she had had 8 children, 6 of whom survived. Parents: Peter TEMPLE-24694 and Lucinda LAUGHLIN-43763.

Spouse: Jerry MAPLES-76464. Mary E. TEMPLE and Jerry MAPLES were married in 1876.48668 Children were: Gladys MAPLES-76465, Delbert MAPLES-76469, Myrtle MAPLES-76470, Pearl MAPLES-76471.


Mary E. TEMPLE53874 was born on 11 January 1857 in Franklin Co., MS. She died on 11 January 1857 at the age of 0 in Franklin Co., MS. Parents: Calvin Lawrence (Calvin) TEMPLE(S)-19058 and Sarah Ann B. (Sarah) MC MANUS-19070.


Mary E. TEMPLE12795 was born in 1858 in OH.57641,57642 She appeared in the census in July 1860 in Cambridge, Guernsey, OH.57641 She appeared in the census in June 1870 in Cambridge, Guernsey, OH.57642 Mary died on 22 July 1870 at the age of 12 in Guernsey Co., OH.57639,108223 Buried in Center Baptist Cemetery, Cambridge, Guernsey, OH. Parents: Michael TEMPLE-24793 and Margery NIXON-31581.


Mary E. TEMPLE108224 was born on 26 January 1858. She died on 24 October 1932 at the age of 74 in Murfreesboro, Rutherford, TN. Buried in Evergreen Cemetery, Murfreesboro, TN.

Spouse: UPCHURCH-156887.


Mary E. TEMPLE was born in 1859 in PA.55100 She appeared in the census in June 1870 in Warsaw Twp., Jefferson, PA.55100 She died. Her birth name is unknown - she was a foster child. Parents: Charles Eckels (Charles) TEMPLE-5483 and Barbara MILLIN-5583.