Owen Wesley TEMPLE45143 was born on 10 February 1898 in Grant Co., OK.36728,36730,67140,67141,67142,111160,111161,111162 Gave 1899 in 1920. He appeared in the census in June 1900 in Mc Pherson, Mc Pherson, KS.67142 He appeared in the census in April 1910 in Kiawa Twp., Harper, OK.67141 In 1918 Owen was a clerk for his father in Buffalo, Harper, OK.111161 In January 1920 he was a clerk in Buffalo, Harper, OK.67140 He lived in Buffalo, Harper, OK in 1922.36731 In April 1930 Owen was a hardware store manager in Buffalo, Harper, OK.36728 Enumerated with his aunt, Josie Grimes, staying with him. She was ae 58, widowed, b IL with parents from IL (father) and IA (mother). In April 1940 he was a retail store manager in Buffalo, Harper, OK.36730 He died in January 1987 at the age of 88 in Woodward, Woodward, OK.111160,111163 Buried in High Point Cemetery, Buffalo, OK. Given name also appears as Orville, Orvel and Owen. Appeared as Owen W. in 1900 and gave himself as Owen Wesley in the WWI draft registration. Parents: Walter Heber (Walter) TEMPLE-50621 and Minnie Arthamie (Minnie) SHANE-50622.

Spouse: Mabel L. GRIMES-50627. Mabel L. GRIMES and Owen Wesley TEMPLE were married on 8 April 1922 in Buffalo, Harper, OK.36728,36731 Children were: Betty Jo TEMPLE-50628.


Oyn TEMPLE111164 was born on 6 February 1890 in Peru, Miami, IN.68951,68952,111165,111166,111167,111168 He put the date in 1892 for his draft registration, but in 1890 for his SSAN application. He appeared in the census in June 1900 in Noble, Wabash, IN.68952 In April 1910 he was a gas fitter in Wabash, Wabash, IN.68951 Oyn served in the military between 1917 and 1919.111166,111169 He enlisted 27 Jun 1917 in IN and served as a private in Battery C, 150th Field Artillery when he sailed aboard the President Lincoln from Hoboken on 18 Oct 1917. He had processed through Camp Mills on 17 Oct 1917. Camp Mills was a US Army Training and Embarkation Camp first established in 1917 near Garden City, Nassau, NY. Abandoned as an active post in 1920, it was later absorbed into Mitchel Field. In 1917 he was a laborer in Wabash, Wabash, IN.111167 In April 1930 he was an odd job laborer in Lagro, Wabash, IN.111165 Oyn lived 165 Chain Avenue in Dayton, Montgomery, OH in 1950.111170 He died on 20 April 1953 at the age of 63 in Dayton, Montgomery, OH.111164,111168,111171 Find-A-Grave gave 20 Apr, but SSACI gave 21 Apr, which may be a late report to SSA. However, his obituary said he was found dead on 21 Apr, so it may be he had died earlier, on or before 20 Apr. He had died in bed at home of undisclosed causes. Buried in Falls Memorial Gardens, Wabash, IN. He admitted to the National Disabled Soldiers Home in Dayton, Montgomery, OH.111166 He was admitted 22 Dec 1921 and discharged 27 Mar 1922, then readmitted 23 Sep 1930 through 6 Feb 1932. In his initial entry, he said his half sister Katherine was his next of kin. He suffered from goiter and some toxic problem. Also given as Owyn Temple. Parents: Harry C. TEMPLE-56642 and Henrietta SMITH-56643.


Oza TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Pearl -143026.

Spouse: Mary Lee JONES-164734.


Oza M. TEMPLE was born on 19 February 1907 in TN.14223,14226,61448,61449,111172 She appeared in the census in April 1910 in Dyersburg, Dyer, TN.61449 She appeared in the census in January 1920 in Dyersburg, Dyer, TN.61448 Oza appeared in the census in April 1930 in Dyersburg, Dyer, TN.14223 Enumerated living with her parents/ In April 1940 she was a retail dry goods saleswoman in Dyersburg, Dyer, TN.14226 Enumerated living with her parents. She lived in Memphis, Shelby, TN in 1980.111172 Oza died in February 1980 at the age of 73 in Dyersburg, Dyer, TN.111172 Parents: Oliver H. TEMPLE-48000 and Roma POPEJOY-48001.

Spouse: Earl BLIVEN-48003. Oza M. TEMPLE and Earl BLIVEN were married on 7 March 1925 in Crockett Co., TN.14223,14225 Their marriage registry was annotated "Do Not Publish" for reasons unknown. They14223,14225 were divorced before 1940.14226 Children were: Earl L. BLIVEN-48004.


Ozelier Wyatt TEMPLE16348 was born on 10 December 1845.16348 He died on 2 October 1846 at the age of 0.16348 Parents: John Wyatt TEMPLE-22291 and Mary Frances TATUM-22292.


Ozie TEMPLE was born on 24 February 1912 in Fort Necessity, Franklin, LA.42710 She lived in Crowville, Franklin, LA in 1955.7082 She lived in Winnsboro, Franklin, LA in 1972.52739 Ozie died on 20 July 1987 at the age of 75 in Monroe, Ouachita, LA.42710 Buried in Boeuf Prairie Cemetery, Fort Necessity, Franklin, LA. Parents: William Hiram (Harm) TEMPLE-19883 and Martilde TOLBERT-59605.

Spouse: George Washington MC CARTY Sr.-59610. Ozie TEMPLE and George Washington MC CARTY Sr. were married about 1934. Children were: Nobel Wilburn MC CARTY-59611, Janice Lynn MC CARTY-59612, Nathan MC CARTY-59613.


Ozie Bernard TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Annie Clara BIRKS-143147.

Spouse: Elnora BRADHAM-165325.


P. TEMPLE was born (date unknown).

Spouse: Clarence U. DE MASTERS-143149. P. TEMPLE and Clarence U. DE MASTERS were married before 1950. They were divorced in 1950 in Franklin Co., FL.26606


P. TEMPLE85146 was born (date unknown).

Spouse: UNKNOWN-176877. UNKNOWN and P. TEMPLE were married before 1943. Children were: Donald TEMPLE-176878, George TEMPLE-176879.


P. TEMPLE was born in 1820 in Ireland.3462 He immigrated between 1840 and 1846. In July 1850 he was a shoemaker in Cleveland, Cuyahoga, OH.3462 P. has reference number RLT # F.25932

Spouse: Jane -136623. Jane and P. TEMPLE were married before 1840 in Ireland. Children were: Joseph TEMPLE-136624, William TEMPLE-136625, Edward G. TEMPLE-136626.


Dr. P. TEMPLE was born in 1843 in TN.111173 In 1870 he was a Physician in Montgomery Co., AL.111173


P. TEMPLE was born in 1850 in West Feliciana Parish, LA.60706 She appeared in the census in June 1860 in St. Francisville, West Feliciana, LA.60706 She died. Parents: Henry C. TEMPLE Sr.-35288 and Mary PHARES-35289.


P. Jackson TEMPLE46256 was born about 1832. He died on 28 July 1865 at the age of 33 in AR.46256 Became ill on 1 July and died a little less than a month later. Possibly the son of Thomas S. and Mary (Frost) Temple. First initial from his daughter's grave marker.

Spouse: Rhoda Caldona OGDEN-131698. Rhoda Caldona OGDEN and P. Jackson TEMPLE were married about 1864.46256 Children were: Laura Ann TEMPLE-137448.


P. Lea TEMPLE was born in 1812 in MA.111174 He died on 7 November 1848 at the age of 36 in Cass Co., GA.111174 He is probably Polaski Lee Temple, but this cannot be resolved without further proof. His birthplace is wrong.


P. Richard TEMPLE was born in July 1918 in Bryantsville, Garrard, KY.16048 He appeared in the census in January 1920 in Bryantsville, Garrard, KY.16048 He died before 1967 at the age of 49.44887,75577 Parents: Alfred Marshall (Al) TEMPLE-55776 and Delilah E. (Delia) BREWSTER-55777.


P.A. TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Edgar J. TORREGANO-127687.


P.E. TEMPLE served in the military between 1862 and 1865.111175 Served in Company I, 3rd IL Cavalry, dates approximate, rank unknown. He died.111175 Buried in Marion National Cemetery, Marion, Grant County, IN, no dates.


P.E. TEMPLE was born on 27 February 1893 in Boston, Suffolk, MA.22,25104 She appeared in the census in June 1900 in Plymouth, Plymouth, MA.25104 Parents: George A. TEMPLE-39607 and Ella Mae CUNNINGHAM-39611.


P.E. TEMPLE was born in 1914 in OH.111176 He lived in Franklin Co., OH on 1 April 1935.111176 In April 1940 he was a farm laborer in Madison, Franklin, OH.111176


P.F. TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: UNKNOWN-142690.


P.G. TEMPLE was born in 1828 in OH.111177 In June 1860 he was a carpenter in Mc Lennan Co., TX.111177 Enumerated in the household of J.F. and Rachel Wood, whom I suspect are his sister and brother-in-law.


P.J. TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: UNKNOWN-140723. Children were: Elizabeth Barrett TEMPLE-140724.


P.J. TEMPLE died on 22 April 1889.111178 No further information is available in the Elijah Young Family Bible. This person was related tot he line of Benjamin and Sarah (Young) Temple, or to their in-laws, William and Philona (Young) Temple.


P.J. TEMPLE was born in 1875 in IL.6226 In April 1910 he was a neckware commercial traveler in Chicago, Cook, IL.6226 His parents were both from England.

Spouse: Ola -138322. Ola and P.J. TEMPLE were married in 1902.6226 Children were: James TEMPLE-138323.


P.O. TEMPLE was born in 1890 in England, United Kingdom.111179 He immigrated in 1901.111179 In 1916 he was a farmer in Weyburn Co., Saskatchewan, Canada.111179


P.P. TEMPLE was born in 1869.111180 He/she Sailed to England in August 1903.111180


P.R. TEMPLE was born in 1864 in MA.91704 He lived in Boston, Suffolk, MA in 1881.91704 On 24 March 1881 he was a crewman on bark Rambler in Salem, Essex, MA.91704


P.R. TEMPLE was born in 1879 in Coffeeville, Yalobusha, MS.62110 He appeared in the census in June 1880 in Coffeeville, Yalobusha, MS.62110 Parents: Francis P. (Frank) TEMPLE-56371 and Sarah A. (Sallie) PRUITT-56372.


P.T. TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: O. -155199. Children were: TEMPLE-155200.


Pace TEMPLE (private). Parents: Peter Richard TEMPLE-66317 and Paige -66327.


Page TEMPLE (private). Parents: Paul TEMPLE-123242 and Faith -123244.


Page TEMPLE was born in 1830 in VA.4621 In June 1880 he was a laborer in Red River Co., TX.4621 His parents were both from VA.

Spouse: Sarah POLK-126869. Sarah POLK and Page TEMPLE were married on 19 December 1884 in Red River Co., TX.61338

Spouse: Mahaly -125518. Mahaly and Page TEMPLE were married about 1867. Children were: Jennie TEMPLE-125519, Evaline TEMPLE-125520, Sylfia TEMPLE-125516.


Paige TEMPLE (private).7023 Parents: Edward A. TEMPLE-88536 and Mary Lynn (Mary) GRIFFIN-115308.

Spouse: Danny CROOK-115316.


Dr. Paige TEMPLE (private).49987 Parents: Peter Livermore TEMPLE-140728 and Betty -140729.

Spouse: Brownie EIDSON-156043.


Paige Elizabeth TEMPLE (private). Parents: Scott TEMPLE-89264 and Kim -115674.


Paige Nerissa TEMPLE (private).1600 Parents: Edward Todd TEMPLE-158991 and Brenda Faye JACKSON-158992.


Pal TEMPLE was born on 29 June 1881.5143 In 1918 he was a laborer for National Acme Manufacturing in Cleveland, Cuyahoga, OH.5143

Spouse: Mary -152399. Mary and Pal TEMPLE were married.


Palk TEMPLE was born in 1846 in Ireland.5245 In July 1860 he was an errand boy in Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA.5245 Given name and age were illegible in 1860. Enumerated nearby was someone whose name appeared identical, and seemed to be Palk McDonough. The handwriting seemed to end in K in each name, but was followed by an elevated dot indicating an "i" was used somewhere. Parents: TEMPLE-138398 and Mary -138399.


Pallie Mae (Pallie) TEMPLE was born on 29 September 1927 in Newland Twp., Pasquotank, NC.32424,32427,38666,111181 She appeared in the census in April 1930 in Newland Twp., Pasquotank, NC.32424 She appeared in the census in April 1940 in Newland Twp., Pasquotank, NC.32427 Her marker in Westlawn Cemetery, Elizabeth City, NC, had no death date as of Oct 2013. Parents: John Elias (Johnnie) TEMPLE-40103 and Beulah Mae FORBES-44721.

Spouse: William P. HARRIS Jr.-70863. Pallie Mae (Pallie) TEMPLE and William P. HARRIS Jr. were married before 1962.12048


In 1874 Palmer TEMPLE was a machinist in Detroit, Wayne, MI.109571 In 1875 he was a fireman in Detroit, Wayne, MI.111182 Pronounced his name "Parmer."


Palmer TEMPLE served in the military in 1862/3 in Paducah, Mc Cracken, KY.111183 Served as a saddler for Company B, 15th Kentucky Volunteer Cavalry, from 15 Aug 1862 to 6 Oct 1863. He was probably the son of Palmer E. and Margaret Temple.


Between 1824 and 1826 Palmer C. TEMPLE was a Postmaster in Mt. Vernon, Montgomery, GA.111184 1 Nov 1824 to 16 Jun 1826.


Reverend Palmer C. TEMPLE (private).17138 Parents: Thomas Hudson (Tom) TEMPLE-34718 and Margaret Haynes (Maggie) BROWN-61656.


Palmer Columbus TEMPLE46863,111185 was born on 18 April 1772 in Winchester, Cheshire, NH.4670,46863,46864,89552,105981 The 1850 census gives place as MA. He signer of a petition on 1 September 1792 in Quebec, Canada.111186 Palmer C. and his brother Stephen signed as petitioners to the Lt. Governor of Quebec to set up a trust of land. The boundaries were to be, on the south, the town of Caermarthen lying on the river Ottawa, to the east by a township to be established by William Campbell and others - the whole tract to be ten square miles. Palmer and Stephen show up as the 100th and 101st signatories. He moved between 1832 and 1835 in White Creek, Eagle Bridge, NY.46863,46865 In 1850 Palmer was a farmer in Sunderland, Bennington, VT.46864 He died on 25 January 1854 at the age of 81 in Sunderland, Bennington, VT.4670,46863,111187 Buried in Lawrence Cemetery, Sunderland, VT. He has reference number RLT # 303.62766 An interesting connection exists to a line of Thompsons living in Lewiston, ME in 1880. There, Wilard M. Temple was co-owner in two businesses with one Palmer C. Thompson. With such an unusual name as Palmer C., there must be some kind of connection to the Temple lines, and to this Palmer C. Temple in particular. Willard was a fourth cousin, twice removed to this Palmer C. Temple. The find-A-Grave memorial for his wife, Rhoda, says that his father was the William Temple who marched on the alarm of 19 Apr 1775 to Roxbury, serving in Josiah Wood's company. Parents: Stephen TEMPLE-454 and Sarah -47449.

Spouse: Rhoda KING-4954. Rhoda KING and Palmer Columbus TEMPLE were married on 28 December 1792 in Montague, Franklin, MA.16607,46863,46867,46868 There is confusion in the dates here. In their vital records, the intention was filed 27 Oct 1793 at Buckland, VT. Find-A-Grave says that is the date of their marriage. Children were: Mary (Polly) TEMPLE-497, Sarian (Sarah) TEMPLE-498, Ruby TEMPLE-499, Dr. Palmer E. TEMPLE-500, Lucretia TEMPLE-501, Thomas Jefferson (Thomas) TEMPLE-502, Rhoda TEMPLE-503, Samuel Willard (Willard) TEMPLE-504, Othniel T. TEMPLE-505, Merritt D. TEMPLE-494, Charlotte A. TEMPLE-506, Stephen Warren Bates TEMPLE-507.


Palmer Columbus TEMPLE146,68943 was born on 25 February 1832 in Sunderland, Bennington, VT.4670,40842,40844,68940 In 1850 he was a mechanic in Sunderland, Bennington, VT.40842 In July 1860 he was a carpenter in Tecumseh, Lenawee, MI.24782 Appears as Parmer - a phonetic version of his name. In June 1870 Palmer was a carpenter in Pittsfield, Pike, IL.40844 In June 1880 he was a carpenter in Tecumseh, Lenawee, MI.68940 He a member of the First Baptist Church between 1889 and 1892 in East Saginaw, Saginaw, MI.68942 Palmer died on 9 May 1896 at the age of 64 in Chicago, Cook, IL.43493 Buried in Brookside Cemetery, Tecumseh, MI. He has reference number RLT # 629.2640 Had several children unnamed in Rise of the Temples. An interesting connection exists to a line of Thompsons living in Lewiston, ME in 1880. There, Wilard M. Temple was co-owner in two businesses with one Palmer C. Thompson. With such an unusual name as Palmer C., there must be some kind of connection to the Temple lines, and to this Palmer C. Temple in particular. Willard was his sixth cousin. Appeared as Parmer in 1860. Parents: Samuel Willard (Willard) TEMPLE-504 and Jane Martha (Martha) HILL-679.

Spouse: Harriet M. (Hattie) SMITH-681. Harriet M. (Hattie) SMITH and Palmer Columbus TEMPLE were married about 1856 in Tecumseh, Lenawee, MI.23727,68943 Children were: Nellie Juliett (Nellie) TEMPLE-31302, Lela J. TEMPLE-119475, Arthur Henry (Arthur) TEMPLE-713, Frederick Seymour (Fred) TEMPLE-716, Frank H. TEMPLE-714, Charles Ernest (Charles) TEMPLE Sr.-715.


Palmer Columbus TEMPLE82554 was born on 16 July 1854 in Sunderland, Bennington, VT.14219,31661 Gravestone gives a date of 14 Jul. He appeared in the census in July 1860 in Sunderland, Bennington, VT.14219 Before 1876 he was a farmer.111188 Palmer died on 30 April 1876 at the age of 21 in St. Johns, Clinton, MI.27259,31661,73095,111188,111189 Died of consumption. Buried in Duplain (Boughton) Cemetery, Riley, Clinton, MI. Appears as Palmer B. in the Michigan Death Index, which also lists his wife as Cornelia. They could not have been married long, as other sources indicate Palmer was unmarried. It may be that his wife is confused with Parmer C. Temple. Parents: Stephen Warren Bates TEMPLE-507 and Cornelia FIELDS-693.


Palmer Columbus (Palmer) TEMPLE447,83649,98417,111190 was born on 4 May 1843 in Pavilion, Genesee, NY.16144,16145,16146,16149,111190,111191 Rise of the Temples provides year only. In 1870, he claimed IN.=, but the actual case was his after his birth in NY, at the age of three months, his family moved to IN. He appeared in the census in September 1850 in Eagle Creek, Lake, IN.106424 He appeared in the census in July 1860 in Eagle Creek, Lake, IN.98419 Palmer served in the military in 1862/3.96465,111190 Records show he enlisted 15 Aug 1862 as a saddler in Company B, 15th KY Cavalry. Served until discharged 6 Oct 1863. As there was no record of his having been in KY, this seems like an erroneous assignment.
His obituary said he "was a member of the famous Ninth Indiana Infantry (the Bloody Ninth) of which Col. I.C.B. Suman of Valparaiso, was a famous figure. The company, of which Mr. Temple was a member, was recruited from Porter County, and saw service at Shiloh, Corinth, Missionary Ridge, Lookout Mountain, Atlanta and in many other engagements."
He was one of three Civil War soldiers from Hebron, IN, the others being Johnny Morrow and George C. Gregg, and he was the last Civil War veteran of Hebron, IN, to die. In June 1870 he was a farmer in Eagle Creek, Lake, IN.16146 In 1885 he was an engineer in Clinton, Clinton, IA.16147 In April 1910 Palmer was a farmer in Eagle Creek, Lake, IN.16145 In January 1920 he was a farmer in Eagle Creek, Lake, IN.16144 He appeared in the census in April 1930 in Eagle Creek, Lake, IN.16149 Enumerated with his nephew David S. Dilley, of whom he was incorrectly said to be an uncle. Palmer died on 29 May 1936 at the age of 93 in Hebron, Porter, IN.16143,76125,96465,111191 Died of a coronary thrombosis. Buried in the Cornell (Hebron) Cemetery, Hebron, IN. Given as Parm in 1910 and Parmon in his brother Warren's obituary. His own obituary said he was Parmenter C. Temple. Parents: Thomas Jefferson (Thomas) TEMPLE-502 and Harriet A. WALLACE-677.

Spouse: Jennette L. (Nettie) BRIGGS-727. Jennette L. (Nettie) BRIGGS and Palmer Columbus (Palmer) TEMPLE were married on 23 May 1867 in Lake Co., IN.16142,16145 Marriage application dated 20 May 1867. Children were: Ida May TEMPLE-650.


Dr. Palmer E. TEMPLE was born on 10 February 1800 in Sunderland, Bennington, VT.4669,4670 He died about 1880 at the age of 80 in KY.4669 He was a Doctor in KY.4669,46865 Interestingly, a Palmer C. Temple was appointed postmaster of Mount Vernon, Montgomery County, GA, 1 Nov 1824 - 16 Jun 1826. The assignation of Palmer E. may be an error - he may have been another Palmer C. Parents: Palmer Columbus TEMPLE-496 and Rhoda KING-4954.

Spouse: Margaret -671. Margaret and Dr. Palmer E. TEMPLE were married on 19 October 1830.4669,4670


Palmer Milroy (Milroy) TEMPLE was born on 27 January 1865 in Mc Cracken, Rush, KS.1853,12011,28396 He appeared in the census in June 1870 in Eagle Creek, Lake, IN.28396 He appeared in the census in June 1880 in Eagle Creek, Lake, IN.1853 Palmer died on 20 June 1893 at the age of 28 in Sioux City, Woodbury, IA.111192,111193 Died of inflammation of the bowels. Buried in Floyd Cemetery, Sioux City, IA, block 717. Parents: William Wallace (William) TEMPLE-533 and Mahalajala (Jane) DOWNS-697.

Spouse: Alzina E.E. THOMPSON-60390. Alzina E.E. THOMPSON and Palmer Milroy (Milroy) TEMPLE were married about 1885. Children were: Ruby TEMPLE-720, Charles Vern (Charlie) TEMPLE-721.


Pam TEMPLE (private). Parents: Theodrick Jerome TEMPLE(S)-26697 and Maud Delorese MC KINNEY-26750.

Spouse: FREEMAN-37853.