Stella G. TEMPLE116700 was born on 15 August 1914. She died on 28 October 1993 at the age of 79 in Tampa, Hillsborough, FL. Buried in Rest Haven Memorial Park, Tampa, FL. Temple may not be her maiden name.


Stella Leona (Stella) TEMPLE76124 was born on 11 November 1896 in Mc Cracken, Rush, KS.22,28398,65478,76125,116701 She appeared in the census in June 1900 in Waring, Ness, KS.28398 She appeared in the census in April 1910 in Date Twp., Texas, MO.65478 Enumerated living with her father's family. Stella lived in Summerville, Boone, MO in 1918.81945 She appeared in the census in January 1920 in Texas Co., MO.65479 She died on 31 March 1989 at the age of 92 in Ballwin, St. Louis, MO.22,116701 Parents: Lyman TEMPLE-535 and Martha Jane (Martha) RYAN-37975.

Spouse: Virgil Scott PAULDING-43419. Stella Leona (Stella) TEMPLE and Virgil Scott PAULDING were married on 25 February 1923.22 Children were: Virgil Scott PAULDING Jr.-43420, Rebecca Jane PAULDING-43421, Naomi Pauline PAULDING-43422, Vera Jean PAULDING-43423, Peggy Lee PAULDING-43424, Orpha La Rue PAULDING-43425.


Stella Louise TEMPLE was born on 22 February 1943 in Fort Worth, Tarrant, TX.21423 She lived in Texas City, Galveston, TX in 1963.21424 She moved before 1966 .21423 Stella died on 11 December 2011 at the age of 68 in La Marque, Galveston, TX.21423 Buried in Galveston Memorial Park, Hitchcock, TX. Parents: Joel Andrew (Joe) TEMPLE-47184 and Ponnie Louise TRUSSELL-47193.

Spouse: Jesse William CIABATTONI-81114. Stella Louise TEMPLE and Jesse William CIABATTONI were married in December 1959 in Tarrant Co., TX.21425 License was dated 16 Dec 1959, which may also be the date of marriage, but there was no minister's return reported in the source. Children were: Andy CIABATTONI-81115, Cynthia Lynn (Cindy) CIABATTONI-81116, Jesse CIABATTONI-81117.


Stella Louise TEMPLE34308 was born in 1950. She died in 2013 at the age of 63. Parents: Henry Richard TEMPLE Sr.-127333 and Easterlee TOOMER-127334.


Stella Marie TEMPLE was born on 13 April 1897 in IL.11393 She lived in Martinsville, Morgan, IN in 1962.30968 She died on 20 September 1965 at the age of 68 in Martinsville, Morgan, IN.11393 Died of diabetes militis and hypertension. Buried in Greenlawn Cemetery, Nashville, IN. She was the informant on her step-mother's death certificate. Parents: Michael (Mike) TEMPLE-55787 and Margaret Ursula (Margaret) FAIN-106929.

Spouse: Frank P. BARNHILL-106931. Stella Marie TEMPLE and Frank P. BARNHILL were married before 1962.


Stella Martha TEMPLE was born on 3 October 1890 in NC.59496,100403,116702 She appeared in the census in June 1900 in Warrenton, Warren, NC.100403 She lived in Bolton, Columbus, NC in 1918.40616 Stella lived in Bolton, Columbus, NC in 1935.102829 She died in December 1969 at the age of 79 in Macclesfield, Edgecombe, NC.116702 Parents: Joseph A. :(Joe) TEMPLE-34784 and Martha A. WYNNE-74516.

Spouse: William Hendrix PARKER-78197. Stella Martha TEMPLE and William Hendrix PARKER were married on 12 April 1912 in NC.59496


Stella May TEMPLE was born on 26 September 1883 in Metcalfe, Middlesex, Ontario, Canada.36433,116703 She lived in Brooke Twp., Lanark, Ontario, Canada in 1903.36433 She lived in Greenslade, Strathroy, Ontario, Canada in 1951.16266 Stella died. Parents: William Wesley Elliott (Wesley) TEMPLE-64543 and Emily Elisabeth (Elisabeth) SMITH-64556.

Spouse: Francis GREENSLADE-64606. Stella May TEMPLE and Francis GREENSLADE were married on 25 February 1903 in Lambton Co., Ontario, Canada.36433


Stella O. TEMPLE was born on 12 September 1893 in Harrison Co., IN.45889,50487,56119,56121,56122,56124 Enumerated in the household of Algie D. and Vernon Wier, of no known relationship. Some read the date as 17 Sep. She appeared in the census in June 1900 in Morgan Twp., Harrison, IN.45889 She appeared in the census in April 1910 in French Lick Twp., Orange, IN.50487 In January 1920 Stella was a housekeeper in Decatur, Macon, IL.56124 She lived 515 West Morgan Street in Martinsville, Morgan, IN in 1939.56122 She died on 22 February 1939 at the age of 45 in Martinsville, Morgan, IN.56122 Died of hypostatic pneumonia due to encephalitis and lethargia. Buried in Ames Chapel Cemetery, Paoli, IN. Parents: George TEMPLE-25173 and Fanny Mable LOUGHMILLER-25179.

Spouse: Harvey MORRISON-61210. Stella O. TEMPLE and Harvey MORRISON were married on 27 February 1910 in Orange Co., IN.50487,56119,56121,56123 This was a first marriage for both. They50487,56119,56121,56123 were divorced before 1920.56124 Children were: Herbert D. MORRISON-61213.


Stephan TEMPLE was born in 1869 in NJ.4932 He appeared in the census in June 1880 in North Bergen, Hudson, NJ.4932 He appeared in the census in 1885 in North Bergen, Hudson, NJ.4933 Parents: Joseph TEMPLE-54492 and Marie -54493.


Stephan David TEMPLE (private).676

Spouse: Norma Jane CHRIST-158986. Children were: Natalie Jane TEMPLE-158987.


Stephanie TEMPLE (private).47522 Parents: James C. TEMPLE-57633 and Barbara Sue KOONTS-57635.

Spouse: Jim PECORELLI-57642. Children were: Nicole PECORELLI-57646, Derek PECORELLI-57647, Mitchell PECORELLI-57648, Alexa PECORELLI-57649.


Stephanie TEMPLE (private).60329 Parents: Charles Paul TEMPLE-63552 and Sondra Lee BURNS-63554.

Spouse: Matt WITTE-63559.


Stephanie TEMPLE (private). Parents: James Carl TEMPLE-59988 and Deborah (Debbie) -59991.


Stephanie TEMPLE (private).71199 Parents: Willard Frederick (Buddy) TEMPLE Jr.-81638 and Verna Pauline (Polly) MORGAN-81643.

Spouse: HALL-81647.


Stephanie TEMPLE (private). Parents: George (Biff) TEMPLE-82999 and Leslie -83001.


Stephanie TEMPLE (private).42809 Parents: Ty TEMPLE-93478 and Sheri -93479.

Spouse: Michael PAIGE-93482.


Stephanie TEMPLE (private). Parents: Henry August TEMPLE Jr.-94241 and Sandra Sue KOSTECK-106035.


Stephanie TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Chad L. BROWN-148161.


Stephanie TEMPLE (private). Parents: James TEMPLE-154213 and Barbara Joyce -154214.

Spouse: Ken FANJOY-154220.


Stephanie TEMPLE (private). Parents: Harold TEMPLE-180811 and Ellen Diane GIESE-180812.

Spouse: JENKINS-180817.


Stephanie Ann TEMPLE (private).22,7807 Parents: Percy Le Baron (Percy) TEMPLE-39619 and Dorothy Claire (Dorothy) CLAPP-42097.

Spouse: NAGLE-67084.

Spouse: Burton Stephen MORSE-73915.


Stephanie Ann Eunice TEMPLE (private).93274 Parents: Steven James TEMPLE-159135 and Susan Lynn DICKEY-159136.


Stephanie Diane (Stephanie) TEMPLE (private).676,9444 Parents: Mark Charles TEMPLE-158785 and Betty Diane (Diane) CERMIN-158786.

Spouse: Leslie Brad (Brad) BOOTHBY-158506. Children were: Sam BOOTHBY-179318, Henry BOOTHBY-179319, Clara BOOTHBY-179323.


Stephanie Gay TEMPLE (private).6513,116704 Parents: Floyd Edward TEMPLE-40805 and Glenda Elaine POOL-63989.

Spouse: Steven SHARP-64007.

Spouse: Michael Austin PETERSON-63997.


Stephanie Gayle TEMPLE (private). Parents: Dr. George Harrell (Harrell) TEMPLE-19940 and Mary Kate MARTIN-19950.

Spouse: Scotty DIDLAKE-67477.


Stephanie Irene G. TEMPLE (private).116705


Stephanie Joy TEMPLE (private).10971 Parents: James William (Jim) TEMPLE-38339 and Marilyn Louise DRAKE-38448.

Spouse: UNKNOWN-96138. Children were: Kylie Elizabeth -64937.

Spouse: Vincent Alan AMANZIO-96137.


Stephanie Leigh TEMPLE (private).116706 Parents: TEMPLE-139663 and Patricia BROWN-139664.


Stephanie Leigh TEMPLE (private).116707


Stephanie Louise TEMPLE (private).116708


Stephanie Nicole TEMPLE (private).84450 Parents: Kevin Floyd TEMPLE-158945 and Lorraine Michele KROLL-158946.

Spouse: Christopher Q. TESDAL-181111.


Stephen TEMPLE (private).37721 Parents: Beva Olen (Olen) TEMPLE-56024 and Virginia HAMILTON-56025.

Spouse: Carolyn -90932.


Stephen TEMPLE (private). Parents: Pearly Levon (Bo) TEMPLE-20525 and Myrtice WILSON-20565.


Stephen TEMPLE (private). Parents: William Anthony (Tony) TEMPLE-79190 and Michelle -79193.


Stephen TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Sarah SEARLES-128546. Children were: Stephen TEMPLE-128544.


Stephen TEMPLE116187 served in the military in 1775.116187 "Private, Capt. Robert Oliver's co. of Minute-men, Col. Samuel Williams's regt., which marched April 22, 1775, in response to the alarm of April 19, 1775; service, 5 days." He lived in Conway, Franklin, MA in 1775.116187


Stephen TEMPLE11425 lived in Westford, Middlesex, MA in 1780. Although I don't know which Stephen he was, he was not the husband of Sarah or Rhoda Estling.

Spouse: Lois BARRET-137910. Lois BARRET and Stephen TEMPLE were married on 16 October 1780 in Westford, Middlesex, MA.11425 Children were: Betsey TEMPLE-137911, Stephen TEMPLE Jr.-137912, Joseph TEMPLE-137913.


Stephen TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Carla ADRIAN-142034.


Stephen TEMPLE (private).102402 Parents: Joseph TEMPLE-145631 and Audrey Elaine (Elaine) WENSEL-145632.

Spouse: Judy -149261.


Stephen TEMPLE (private). Parents: Ronald John Guy (Ron) TEMPLE-180249 and Barbara Anne SAUNDERS-180250.

Spouse: Karen -180255.


Stephen TEMPLE died in 1868 in Baughman, Wayne, OH.116709 Buried in the Orville Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Orrville, OH. The possibility exists that he was not a Temple, but a Templer or a Templeton, etc. The name is apparently damaged on the stone.


Stephen TEMPLE1913,6812,11425,74703,116710,116711,116712 was born on 15 May 1731 in Worcester, Worcester, MA.116710 Rise of the Temples lists birth date as 1734 He lived in Plymouth, Windsor, VT in 1761.6816 He lived in Winchester, Cheshire, NH between 1764 and 1772. Stephen served in the military between 1775 and 1781.116713 "Northbridge.Capt. Josiah Wood's co., which marched on the alarm of April 19, 1775, to Roxbury; service, 8 days; reported enlisted into the army; also, Sergeant, Capt. David Batchelor's co., Col. Joseph Read's (20th) regt.; muster roll dated Aug. 1, 1775; engaged April 27, 1775; service, 3 mos. 12 days; also, company return [probably Oct., 1775]; also, order for bounty coat dated Roxbury, Nov. 25, 1775."

"Westford.Private, Capt. Joshua Parker's co., Col. William Prescott's (10th) regt.; company return endorsed "September the 27th 1775;" enlisted April 21, 1775; also, order for bounty coat dated Camp at Cambridge, Nov. 1, 1775; also, account showing sums of money to be paid from the public treasury to sundry persons for losses sustained at battles of Lexington and Bunker Hill; amounts allowed in Council June 13, 1776; also, list of men raised to serve in the Continental Army from Capt. Wright's co., Col. Jonathan Reed's (6th Middlesex Co.) regt., as returned to Brig. Gen. Prescott; residence, Westford; enlisted for town of Westford; joined Capt. Ballard's co., Col. Alden's regt.; enlistment, 3 years, to expire in 1780; also, Private, Capt. William Hudson Ballard's co., Col. Brooks's regt.; Continental Army pay accounts for service from April 21, 1777, to Dec. 31, 1779; reported transferred to Capt. Coburn's co.; also, Capt. Ballard's co., Col. Ichabod Alden's regt.; return dated Albany, Jan. 12, 1778; mustered by Col. Barrett, Muster Master for Middlesex Co., and by a Continental Muster Master; also, Capt. Asa Coburn's (Light Infantry) co., 6th Mass. regt. formerly commanded by Col. Alden; muster roll for March and April, 1779, dated Fort "Harkemer;" enlisted April 21, 1777; also, 1st co., Lieut. Col. John Brooks's (7th) regt.; return made up to Dec. 31, 1779; also, Capt. Coburn's co., Col. Brooks's regt.; Continental Army pay accounts for service from Jan. 1, 1780, to April 20, 1780."

"Private, Capt. David Batcheller's co., Col. Ezra Wood's regt.; pay roll for part of May and the month of June, 1778; said Temple credited with 17 days service, being 3 days to prepare for camp, 10 days (200 miles) travel from home, and 4 days in camp; also, same co. and regt.; pay roll for Aug., 1778; also, same co. and regt.; pay roll for Sept., 1778; reported sick in hospital, not joined since muster; also, same co. and regt.; pay roll for Oct., 1778; reported not joined."

"Upton.Private, Capt. Reuben Davis's co., Col. Luke Drury's regt.; detached July 17, 1781; marched to join regiment July 25, 1781; arrived at West Point Aug. 1, 1781; discharged Nov. 1, 1781; service, 3 mos. 22 days, including 9 days (180 miles) travel home; residence, Upton; engaged for town of Upton; regiment raised for 3 months."

He appeared in James Barrett's returns of musters, number 12, dated 23 Jun 1777 from Concord. Stephen was mustered into Col Aldin's Battalion, Capt Parker's Company. Marched on the Lexington Alarm from Northbridge in Capt Josiah Wood's company, and served as private, corporal and sergeant, 1775-1780, in different Massachusetts regiments. In 1776, he received compensation for losses sustained in the battles of Bunker Hill and Lexington. He left army for a time, but in 1780 was again in service, this time from Westford, MA.

As a result of his leaving the army, he was convicted of desertion, and received 100 lashes.

His ranks are a bit confusing because they aren't in logical progression due to his entry and departure from service. In Apr 1775, he was a private from Northbridge. On 26 Sep 1775, he had become a seargeant. In Mar 1777 he was a corporal. He lived in Northbridge, Worcester, MA in 1775.6816 He lived in Upton, Worcester, MA in 1781.116187 Stephen died on 20 February 1809 at the age of 77 in Milford, Worcester, MA.116710,116714 Grantee of Plymouth, VT, later moved to Northbridge, MA, from where he joined the army in 1775 as a private. Parents: William TEMPLE-143 and Sarah MILLER-4959.

Spouse: Sarah -47449. Sarah and Stephen TEMPLE were married about 1758 in Winchester, Cheshire, NH.6816,6817 Children were: Susanna TEMPLE-465, Phebe TEMPLE-466, Stephen TEMPLE Jr.-467, Lovica\Louisa TEMPLE-468, Lucretia TEMPLE-469, Anson TEMPLE-4958, Palmer Columbus TEMPLE-496.

Spouse: Rhoda (ESTLING) GALLOWAY-463. Rhoda (ESTLING) GALLOWAY and Stephen TEMPLE were married in 1784 in Westford, Middlesex, MA.8045,33875 Intention filed in Upton, MA, on 3 Jul 1784. Children were: Dalston TEMPLE-21109, William Tauzor TEMPLE-961, Luna Malana (Malana) TEMPLE-470, Mary Collin TEMPLE-4920, Josiah TEMPLE-962, Marshall (Skipper) TEMPLE-963, Isaac Miller TEMPLE-4915, John Louis TEMPLE-4819.


Colonel Stephen TEMPLE5156,13300 was born about 1755 in Prince George Co., VA.48918 He served in the military between 1791 and 1799 in Prince George Co., VA. Served in Revolution as part of Prince George Militia. Oath as Captain 24 Apr 1791, and Lt Col 12 Jan 1799. He moved before 1800 in Logan Co., KY.55290 Stephen appeared in the census in 1810 in Russellville, Logan, KY.91299 He died on 6 January 1815 at the age of 60 in Logan Co., KY.55290,116715 Will dated 14 Feb 1814. Parents: Samuel TEMPLE-16109 and Mary WILLIAMS-17165.

Spouse: Harriet JUDKINS-17174. Harriet JUDKINS and Colonel Stephen TEMPLE were married about 1778. Children were: Robert Webb TEMPLE-21976, Frederick Harmon (Harmon) TEMPLE-21977, Harriett TEMPLE-21979, Wyatt TEMPLE-21978, Peyton TEMPLE-21980.

Spouse: Margaret WALKER-17175. Margaret WALKER and Colonel Stephen TEMPLE were married on 6 November 1800 in Jessamine Co., KY.13300,116716,116717 Children were: George Walker (George) TEMPLE-21997, Margaret W. TEMPLE-21241, Polly TEMPLE-25399, Frances W. (Fanny) TEMPLE-25400, Andrew Walker TEMPLE-21998, Wythe TEMPLE-25401.


Stephen TEMPLE Jr.6812,67292 was born on 4 January 1764 in Winchester, Cheshire, NH.22,16733,67292,89552,105981 Some sources give location as Buckland, MA. Some sources give 5 Jan, but the town clerk verified the date of 4 Jan. He served in the military in 1781 in Upton, Worcester, MA.21048,116718 "Receipt dated Upton, Feb. 19, 1781, for bounty paid said Temple by Jonathan Batchelor and others, a committee of the town of Upton, to serve in the Continental Army for the term of 3 years; also, descriptive list of men raised in Worcester Co. to serve in the Continental Army, agreeable to resolve of Dec. 2, 1780, as returned by Seth Washburn, Superintendent; Capt. Taft's co., Col. Tyler's regt.; age, 17 yrs.; stature, 5 ft. 6 in.; complexion, light; occupation, farmer; engaged for town of Upton; engaged Jan. 15, 1781; term, 3 years; also, Private, Capt. Phineas Bowman's co., Col. Rufus Putnam's (5th) regt.; muster roll for April, 1781, dated West Point; enlisted Jan. 15, 1781; enlistment, 3 years." He Signed a petition on 1 September 1792 in Quebec, Canada.111186 Palmer C. and his brother Stephen signed as petitioners to the Lt. Governor of Quebec to set up a trust of land. The boundaries were to be, on the south, the town of Caermarthen lying on the river Ottawa, to the east by a township to be established by William Campbell and others - the whole tract to be ten square miles. Palmer and Stephen show up as the 100th and 101st signatories. Stephen moved in 1819 in Adams, Berkshire, MA.21048 He appeared in the census in 1850 in Adams, Berkshire, MA.116719 He died on 8 August 1854 at the age of 90 in South Adams, Berkshire, MA.22,67292,116720,116721 Noted as the last of the Revolutionary War pensioners in the town of South Adams. Buried in Maple Street Cemetery, Adams, MA. Stephen has reference number RLT # 302.21620 He was a Farmer.67292 Served in Revolutionary War, enlisting from Upton, MA as a private. Appeared on pension list from Massachusetts in 1820.

Claimed to have been present at the surrender of Cornwallis, and to have served as a sentry for George Washington's tent. Also claimed to have been a friend of George Washington.

Known as the only Whig in South Adams for many years. Parents: Stephen TEMPLE-454 and Sarah -47449.

Spouse: Susannah WOOD-777. Susannah WOOD and Stephen TEMPLE Jr. were married on 5 February 1784 in Upton, Worcester, MA.8045,48812,67292 Children were: James TEMPLE-21110, Jotham TEMPLE-21111, Stephen TEMPLE-1208, James TEMPLE-1210, Phebe TEMPLE-1215.

Spouse: Parnel SHAW-4955. Parnel SHAW and Stephen TEMPLE Jr. were married on 8 February 1802 in Buckland, Franklin, MA.22,16607,67292,67294 Intention filed 22 Dec 1798 in Buckland. Children were: Susanna TEMPLE-1213, Jothan TEMPLE-1216, Lucretia TEMPLE-1209, Alonzo TEMPLE-1212, Loren TEMPLE-1218, Madison TEMPLE-1217, Louisa TEMPLE-1211, Roswell B. TEMPLE-1214, Almond TEMPLE-1219.


Stephen TEMPLE75719 was born on 30 January 1781 in Dunstable, Hillsborough, NH.75719 He died on 21 September 1786 at the age of 5 in Dunstable, Hillsborough, NH.82762 Parents: Stephen TEMPLE-128545 and Sarah SEARLES-128546.


Stephen TEMPLE Jr. was born on 21 December 1782 in Guilford, Windham, VT.22 He held the title of Jr.. Parents: Stephen TEMPLE-137909 and Lois BARRET-137910.


Stephen TEMPLE15086,116722 was born on 17 December 1782 in Boston, Suffolk, MA.116722 He served in the military in 1812.116722 He died on 30 March 1824 at the age of 41 in Littleton, Middlesex, MA.82769,116722 Rise of the Temples incorrectly indicated 1821. Stephen was a Dresser of Moroccan Leather.116722 He lived in Groton, Middlesex, MA.116722 Published intention to marry Pamela Wyeth 25 Jan 1807. She was listed as Groton CT. Not clear her relationship with Eunice Wyeth. Parents: Joseph TEMPLE-460 and Lucy -959.

Spouse: Eunice Pamela WYETH-1202. Eunice Pamela WYETH and Stephen TEMPLE were married on 15 March 1807 in Littleton, Middlesex, MA.21048,116722,116723,116724 Intention filed in Groton, MA, 17 Jan 1807. Stephen listed as being from Charlestown. Children were: James TEMPLE-1203, Samuel S. TEMPLE-1204, Alexander Thayer (Alexander) TEMPLE-1205, Stephen TEMPLE-1206, Benjamin TEMPLE-1207.


Stephen TEMPLE was born in 1788 in VA.76646 In June 1880 he was a mill wright in Blount Co., TN.76646 Enumerated as married, but his wife did not appear. His parents were from England (father) and Scotland (mother). The parameters of his parents' birthplaces and his occupation meant he was not found in 1860, 1870 or 1880.


Stephen TEMPLE76149,116725 was born in 1788 in Buckland, Franklin, MA.7485,16602,25708 He lived in Busti, Chautauqua, NY about 1814.16602 He moved in 1814 in Hatfield, Hampshire, MA.16603 Stephen moved in 1820 in Pomfret, Chautauqua, NY.16603 In June 1860 he was a carpenter and joiner in Busti, Chautauqua, NY.25708 He appeared in the census in July 1870 in Sugar Grove, Warren, PA.7485 Enumerated with his son Charles. Stephen died on 27 August 1872 at the age of 84 in Busti, Chautauqua, NY.16602,16603,116726 He has reference number RLT # 433.13425 Rise of the Temples shows wrong lineage. Gives an alternative as Note 8 F, p. 87, b 1813 Augusta, ME, d 1853.

His second wife and daughter are assumed relationships from the 1860 census, which does not give relationships to the head of household. Polly is ae 59 in 1860, and pretty certainly not a Temple by birth. With them is Elizabeth Whitemarsh, whom I assume to be the mother of Polly, and Elizabeth M. Darling, ae 15, whom I assume to be Polly's daughter by a first marriage. These relationships fit with conventions in the census enumeration, but need proof. Parents: Stephen TEMPLE Jr.-467 and Susannah WOOD-777.

Spouse: Sophia BROOKS-1660. Sophia BROOKS and Stephen TEMPLE were married on 18 June 1812 in Buckland, Franklin, MA.16602,16605,16606,16607 Children were: Doric TEMPLE-1661, Sophia TEMPLE-1662, Stephen Otis (Otis) TEMPLE-1663, Charles Fordyce (Charles) TEMPLE-1664, James Gardner (James) TEMPLE-1665, Julia TEMPLE-1666, Emily TEMPLE-1667, Nancy (Fanny) TEMPLE-1670, Mary (Polly) TEMPLE-1668, George A. TEMPLE-1669.

Spouse: Polly WHITEMARSH-47806. Polly WHITEMARSH and Stephen TEMPLE were married in 1860.


Stephen TEMPLE45970 was born in 1797 in Bowdoin, Sagadahoc, ME.422,21529,36217,45970,81584 Gave his age as 75 in 1870. Death records put the year as 1794. He served in the military in 1812.116727 Served as a private in Capt. R. Thompson's company in the 4 Reg't (Lt.Col. J. Cumming's) Massachusetts Militia. He moved between 1822 and 1830 in Morrill, Waldo, ME.82717 Stephen moved between 1840 and 1850 in Knox, Waldo, ME.82717 he was on the voters list in 1840, but his place was owned by Job Cushman in 1850. In 1850 he was a farmer in Knox, Waldo, ME.81584 In August 1860 he was a peddler in Knox, Waldo, ME.116727,116728 Enumerated with the family of Thomas W. and Matilda Linekin (of no known relationship), and the conjecture is that Stephen was at the time separated from Elizabeth. Stephen appeared in the census in July 1870 in Knox, Waldo, ME.21529 Enumerated in the household of his daughter Sarah. He died on 8 March 1871 at the age of 74 in East Knox, Waldo, ME.422,36217,116729 May have died at Montville, ME. Buried in East Knox (Union) Cemetery, Knox Center, ME. He has reference number RLT # 1012.1030 Parents: Reverend Levi TEMPLE-912 and Rachel NUTTING-1104.

Spouse: Mrs. Alice KEEN-3468. Mrs. Alice KEEN and Stephen TEMPLE were married on 7 April 1814 in Knox, Waldo, ME.4053,36217,45970,45971 One transcription from old records gave her first name as Eley. They4053,36217,45970,45971 filed for divorce on 10 May 1822.36217 They36217 were divorced in October 1822 in Lincoln Co., ME.36217 Petition for divorce filed by Alice Temple on 10 May 1822. The grounds were abandonment, neglect and refusal of support for the past six years, and adultery with women whom she could not name for the past three years. Danny Smith's Levi Temple reproduced the full records of the trial on pp. 22-24. One of the witnesses had housed Stephen since 1821, during which time he and Elizabeth had been living together. Children were: Hannah Cole TEMPLE-13098.

Spouse: Elizabeth (Betsey) WEBSTER-3469. Elizabeth (Betsey) WEBSTER and Stephen TEMPLE were married on 22 December 1822 in Montville, Waldo, ME.4053,36217,45970 Intention published at Montville on 30 Nov 1822. They had also published an intention two years earlier on 21 Apr 1820. Children were: Sarah Ann (Sarah) TEMPLE-46142, Stephen TEMPLE Jr.-3470, Lavinia B. TEMPLE-13546, Lucy Brown (Lucy) TEMPLE-13099, Ivory TEMPLE-30497, Mary Jane TEMPLE-46141, Charles W. TEMPLE-3471, Rosilla (Rosa) TEMPLE-13100.