Richard TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Cynthia -138899.


Richard TEMPLE (private). Parents: Maurice Allan TEMPLE-135419 and Janice Helen TEICHLER-141930.


Richard TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Shirley BEIGHLER-141981.


Richard TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Catherine MILLER-141983.


Richard TEMPLE inmate in Nevada State Prison in 1923 in NV.112884 File number NSP-0051.


Richard TEMPLE was born (date unknown). He may have been enumerated in St. Clair Co., IL in 1820.

Spouse: Elizabeth WILLIAMS-142782. Elizabeth WILLIAMS and Richard TEMPLE were married on 26 August 1838 in Washington Co., IL.4131


Richard TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Roberta -143161.


Richard TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Marcia CREVELING-146796. Children were: Shannon TEMPLE-146797, Shawn TEMPLE-146798.


Richard TEMPLE (private). Parents: TEMPLE-149334 and Elizabeth -149335.

Spouse: Charlesetta DICKENS-149333.


Richard TEMPLE (private). Parents: Don TEMPLE-149987 and Debbie ARBUTHNOT-149988.


Richard TEMPLE (private).112885

Spouse: Edna MC CLELLAND-154020.


Richard TEMPLE (private).6625


Richard TEMPLE (private).55694

Spouse: Carla Dianna MOORE-155375. Children were: Craig TEMPLE-155376, Robert TEMPLE-155377, Christopher TEMPLE-155378.


Richard TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Judith -159230.


Richard TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Shelby -159258.


Richard TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Fay -159272.


Richard TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Pamela -159276.


Richard TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Carleen BACKER-159686.


Richard TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Nancy -160093. Children were: Jo Richard TEMPLE Jr.-160091.


Richard TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Ann -161115. Children were: Dina TEMPLE-161112.


Richard TEMPLE was born (date unknown). Aside from marriage records and his wife's obituary, he could not be further identified. He was not found in AR in 1940.

Spouse: Katie Mae (Katie) HUMBERT-163954. Katie Mae (Katie) HUMBERT and Richard TEMPLE were married in January 1937 in Lee Co., AR.42944 Children were: Patricia TEMPLE-163955, Richard Mack TEMPLE-163956, Barbara Ann TEMPLE-163957, William Steven (Steve) TEMPLE-163958.


Richard TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Anna ROYAL-166220. Children were: George William (George) TEMPLE Sr.-129882.


Richard TEMPLE Jr. (private). Parents: Richard TEMPLE Sr.-158223 and UNKNOWN-170356.


Richard TEMPLE (private).22976

Spouse: Georgann CORBIT-172594. Children were: Marsha Ann TEMPLE-172591.


Richard TEMPLE was born (date unknown).

Spouse: Addie KING-173781. Addie KING and Richard TEMPLE were married on 4 September 1897 in Mc Lennan Co., TX.46748


Richard TEMPLE was born (date unknown).

Spouse: Maria M.E. DOS SANTOS-175654. Maria M.E. DOS SANTOS and Richard TEMPLE were married in May 1924 in Manhattan, New York, NY.28175 It is not clear when this marriage took place, but they took out a license, # 12962, 17 May 1924.


Richard TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Linda BIONDI-177365.


Dr. Richard TEMPLE38900 was born (date unknown). Find-A-Grave says he was Benjamin Temple (1690-1753), who was the only Benjamin Temple of that age in the early Temple lines in North America, a descendant of the original immigrant, Abraham Temple. All well and good, but the two most prominent genealogies of the Temple family (Rise of the Temples and Some Temple Pedigrees) show only his wife Abigail Waite and do not include a second wife. The timing for a second wife is also wrong for this Benjamin. The problem is, no other Benjamin is now known - so his identity is very obscure. It is also unclear from Rebeckah Hartwell Temple's Find-A-Grave memorial just how Benjamin entered the picture, as his name was not mentioned on her grave marker - only a marriage to a Temple is suggested by her name on the marker, "Mrs Rebeckah Temple." It turns out, there is a controversy - read that as confusion - over Rebeckah's maiden name. She was actually married to Dr. Richard Temple, son of Abraham and Deborah (Hadlocke) Temple, brother of Benjamin.

Spouse: Rebeckah HARTWELL-179242. Rebeckah HARTWELL and Dr. Richard TEMPLE were married in 1719.38900 No proof of this marriage has been found in sources related to Temple genealogy. It has been found only in Find-A-Grave.


Richard TEMPLE (private).27452 Parents: Edward TEMPLE-145401 and Willa Mae WILSON-145402.


Richard TEMPLE (private). Parents: TEMPLE-180834 and KAES-180835.


Richard TEMPLE (private).112886

Spouse: UNKNOWN-181387. Children were: Cindy TEMPLE-156516.


Richard TEMPLE died on 20 January 1820 in Montreal Co., Quebec, Canada.112887 He was formerly of the Naval Department in Kingston, Upper Canada.


Richard TEMPLE died before 1855 in New York City, New York, NY.6984

Spouse: Sarah L. -141565. Sarah L. and Richard TEMPLE were married.


Richard TEMPLE died on 23 January 1902 in Bethlehem, Henry, KY.92871 Born 28 October, but no year given. Since he was not found in the 1900 census, perhaps his birth year was 1901.


Richard TEMPLE died on 16 August 1918 in Blue Earth Co., MN.112888


Richard TEMPLE died on 11 October 1932 in Montreal, Montreal, Quebec, Canada.112889 Buried in Mount Royal Cemetery, Montreal, Quebec, Canada. Date shown may be burial date.


Richard TEMPLE380 died before 1965 in TN.

Spouse: Carried WALLS-127557. Carried WALLS and Richard TEMPLE were married.


Richard TEMPLE died on 29 May 2006 in Macomb Co., MI.112890


Richard TEMPLE died before 2007.46495 Parents: Ona Barton (Bud\Oney) TEMPLE-88264 and Carrie L. KETTERMAN-121543.


Richard TEMPLE died on 17 November 2015 in Macomb Co., MI.7915


Richard TEMPLE2526 died before 2017.

Spouse: Patricia COMPHER-173997. Patricia COMPHER and Richard TEMPLE were married.


Richard TEMPLE17935 died before 2020.22053 Parents: William Evans TEMPLE-49708 and Helen Maxine (Helen) HOLLADAY-82936.

Spouse: Debbie -123263.


Richard TEMPLE lived in Henrietta Twp., Lorain, OH in 2009.42895 He died before 2021.84285 Parents: Emil Curley TEMPLE-105420 and Florence Louise JOHNSTON-105442.


Richard TEMPLE was born after 958. He died on 14 February 1964 at the age of 1006 in Grand River, Lake, OH.20452


Richard TEMPLE112891,112892 was born in 1623 in Leicestershire, England, United Kingdom.1913,10727,37189 Possibly born before 1623. He immigrated in 1636. He lived in Charlestown, Suffolk, MA in 1647.37189,37676 He was in Charlestown before 1647. Richard moved in 1648 in Concord, Middlesex, MA.112891 He died on 15 March 1689 at the age of 66 in Concord, Middlesex, MA.37189,67664 Cited in Boston Transcript of 29 Jan 1923, article 9997, as having died 15 Mar 1680. He was a Farmer. In 1643, he appeared among those who were listed as able to bear arms at Yarmouth. Moved to Charlestown, MA before 1647. Removed to Concord, MA, where he died. He bought and sold much real estate in Charlestown. In Concord, he had a sawmill and resided on Spencer Brook. In Salem he was assigned lands 30 Jul 1644. At Charlestown his farm reached to salt water and extended to near Bunker Hill. Was made a freeman by the General Court at Boston, 15 May 1672. In 1688, Richard, having become enfeebled with health, proceeded to divide up his property among his children by deed of gift. These documents, on record in the office of the Register of Deeds, East Cambridge, MA, afford a matter of great interest to his descendants. 2 Dec 1668, he made a gift of eighty acres, including the dwelling house in which she lived, to his daughter Abigail Temple Brabrook, "in consideration of her dutifulness and, in particular, her manner." 6 Jan 1689, gave 60 acres to daughter Sarah Temple Estabrook, "in consideration of her dutifulness and in particular her lameness and impotency." 22 Dec 1688, entered into agreement w/ son Isaac, "honorably to maintain hem (Richard) and his wife during their life, pay their funeral expenses and their debts." Isaac was also obligated to pay his invalid sister 20 pounds. In consideration of this undertaking, Richard deeded Isaac his new mansion or dwelling place "in Concord, consisting of one hundred acres, containing 'dwelling house, barn, outhousing, gardens, yards and fencing bounded south by the highway and west by Spencer's Brook.'" The gift included "the fruit of all, the apple trees of that piece of land which Richard gave to his son Abraham in the old orchard." The conveyance included also "his (Isaac's) eighth part in the saw mill near this (Richard's) house and all his moveable estate."

Richard's best love was reserved for his son Abraham. The deed of gift from Richard to Abraham, 22 Dec 1688: "Divers considerations moving me, and more particularly my Son Abraham, he being my eldest Son, as also making me a promise to bestow more of his estate upon his two eldest sons, Richard and Abraham than upon any of the rest of his children...in regard his (Abraham's) son, Abraham, doth bear up the name of my father and his Son Richard bearing up my name." The conveyance to Abraham includes one hundred and twenty acres lying on the north side of the North River and "twelve acres more in my old field." The Edmunds Meadow, and two other pieces of four and five acres each were also given to Abraham. Parents: Abraham TEMPLE-36 and Abigail -37.

Spouse: Joanna SHIPLEY-5032. Joanna SHIPLEY and Richard TEMPLE were married in 1645 in Salem, Essex, MA.29,34292,67662 LDS file lists place as Charleston, Suffolk, MA. Children were: Abigail TEMPLE-5046, John TEMPLE-104, Abraham TEMPLE-5031, Richard TEMPLE-105, Isaac TEMPLE-106, Christopher TEMPLE-107, Sarah TEMPLE-108.


Richard TEMPLE was born before 1650 in England, United Kingdom.76755 He immigrated in 1654 to MD.76755


Richard TEMPLE1913 was born on 15 October 1654 in Charlestown, Suffolk, MA.59543,96727,112891 Some Temple Pedigrees lists birth date as 15 October, which is in accord with the vital records. LDS, however, lists 6 Oct. He was baptized on 5 May 1663 in Charlestown, Suffolk, MA.112891 He died on 16 February 1697/8 at the age of 43 in Concord, Middlesex, MA.112893 Death more likely to have been 1697, giving Sarah a little over a year to court and marry Joseph Brabrook. The shorter time (6 months) does not seem reasonable, unless it was a marriage of charity, which seems unlikely. Parents: Richard TEMPLE-35 and Joanna SHIPLEY-5032.

Spouse: Sarah PARLING-5061. Sarah PARLING and Richard TEMPLE were married on 24 April 1688 in Concord, Middlesex, MA.29,30566,59543,59544,59545 LDS files and Rise of the Temples cite date as 7 Jun 1688, but this is in error. Children were: Richard TEMPLE-129, Joseph TEMPLE-130, Sarah TEMPLE-131.


Richard TEMPLE112894 was born in 1667/8 in Saco, York, ME.112894 He was baptized in 1687 in Reading, Middlesex, MA.30549,112894 He was elected as Selectman in 1734/5 in Reading, Middlesex, MA.112895 Richard died on 28 November 1737 at the age of 69 in Reading, Middlesex, MA.14824,14826,112894,112896 Some sources list 23 November 1737. Buried in the Old Burying Ground, Wakefield, MA. Moved to Reading, MA shortly after his father was killed by Indians, abt 1675. Parents: Robert TEMPLE-102 and Goodwife (Goody) -21243.

Spouse: Deborah PARKER-2652. Deborah PARKER and Richard TEMPLE were married in 1695 in Woburn, Middlesex, MA.29,9272 Also given as Saco, ME. Children were: Josiah TEMPLE-4360, Thomas TEMPLE-16345, Deacon Jonathan TEMPLE-4362, Phoebe TEMPLE-4363, Lieutenant John TEMPLE-4364, Elizabeth TEMPLE-16337, Jabez TEMPLE-4365, Ruth TEMPLE-4366, Thomas TEMPLE-351, Ebenezer TEMPLE-4367.


Dr. Richard TEMPLE1913 was born on 6 October 1674 in Concord, Middlesex, MA.11179,112897 He moved about 1704 in Stow, Middlesex, MA.112898 He lived house lot number 37 in Shrewsbury, Worcester, MA in 1729.40511 Richard transferror of land to William and Mary Harris on 1 September 1730 in MA. Land records researched by John Harris, <jha1656518@aol.com>, indicate that Richard transferred this land a year after his daughter Mary supposedly married a second husband, Joshua Newton. As Richards transfer to William and Mary (Temple) Harris was unlikely a year after she married Newton, the explanation seems more likely that the Mary Temple who married Joshua Newton was not Richard's daughter. He died on 21 November 1756 at the age of 82 in Concord, Middlesex, MA.78506,112899 Buried in Old Hill Burying Ground, Nashoba Hill, Concord, MA. Researcher Lester Powers, <lesterps@juno.com>, has pointed out that the designation of the cemeteries for Richard and some of his relatives is inconsistent and possibly wrong. I preserve it here as he provided it to me:

"What I find interesting about the burial sites of Dr. Richard Temple (b. 1674, m. Mary Barker) and certain others is that the "Old Burying Ground, Nashoba Hill" is a real, distinct, and unmistakable place. It is absolutely not the same thing, and it is not the same place, as the "Old Hill Burying Ground" at Concord. The two are several miles apart.

"There is no reason why the two might be switched or merged in an old historical document. However, there is reason why "Concord" might be confused. The area around the Old Burying Ground, Nashoba Hill used to be called "Concord Village." So far as I know, its more commonly used name was Nashoba Farms, but it was also called Concord Village. It became a part of Littleton about 1725 but probably kept the name "Concord Village," perhaps as an unofficial designation used only by the local people, for some time that I have not been able to determine. "Concord Village" has caused an awful lot of confusion for a lot of genealogists, including me. Concord Village was not the same thing as the village of Concord.

"Thus, "Old Burying Ground, Nashoba Hill, Concord Village" would be a perfectly correct geographical description meaning the old burying ground very near the foot of Nashoba Hill, today in northeastern Littleton. It is easy to imagine the "Village" being dropped by someone, leaving just "Concord." This has happened before with locations not related to the Temples.

"We know that Dr. Richard Temple's headstone is today located at the Old Hill cemetery in the true Concord, I believe someone said just above Concord Square. This is inconsistent with "Nashoba Hill," but inconsistent doesn't necessarily mean wrong. The inconsistency could mean that we are missing some part of the story.

"One reason I wish to find the source of "Old Burying Ground, Nashoba Hill, Concord" (actually Concord Village) is to try to find other people, other than the Temples, who were also buried or said to be buried there. If, for example, to pick a name at random, there were six or eight Smiths also buried at Nashoba Hill, but these Smiths have no stones at Old Hill in Concord, this might suggest that something unusual had happened.

"I suppose there's nothing to do now but wait for the Concord film to come in. Meanwhile, I am NOT saying or even suggesting that "Old Burying Ground, Nashoba Hill, Concord" is incorrect for any of the Temples. I am saying only that there is something here that needs to be understood a little better because that is a perfectly valid description of a real place, and likely with a good original source behind it. Someone on TEMPLE-L [Note - this was Ralph Temple] suggested that the Temple headstones could have been moved when the Nashoba Hill cemetery was destroyed, and this is not an unreasonable idea." He was a physician in Stow, Middlesex, MA.1913 Lived in Stow 20 years and several years at Shrewsbury and Concord. First wife Mary Barker with whom he had all 13 children. After her death, he married Rebecca Leighton. Married Sarah Hambleton later. Parents: Abraham TEMPLE-5031 and Deborah HADLOCKE-34.

Spouse: Mary BARKER-4962. Mary BARKER and Dr. Richard TEMPLE were married on 2 May 1699 in Concord, Middlesex, MA.29,11177,11179,11180,11181 Children were: Mary TEMPLE-142, Thomas TEMPLE-4361, Thomas TEMPLE-32, William TEMPLE-143, Deborah TEMPLE-144, Benjamin TEMPLE-145, Joseph TEMPLE-86, Abigail TEMPLE-4967, Sarah TEMPLE-146, Abraham TEMPLE-147, Huldah TEMPLE-148, Isaac TEMPLE-149, John TEMPLE-150, Mercy TEMPLE-151.

Spouse: Rebecca LEIGHTON-4963. Rebecca LEIGHTON and Dr. Richard TEMPLE were married on 26 September 1734 in Concord, Middlesex, MA.11179,49227

Spouse: Sarah HAMBLETON-4964. Sarah HAMBLETON and Dr. Richard TEMPLE were married on 24 April 1746 in Concord, Middlesex, MA.11179,37652,37653,37654 Other sources cite 16 Jul 1747, but the confusion is not clear.


Richard TEMPLE was born on 26 February 1691/2 in Concord, Middlesex, MA.112900,112901 He died on 10 April 1705 at the age of 13 in Concord, Middlesex, MA.112900,112902 Parents: Richard TEMPLE-105 and Sarah PARLING-5061.